Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Dish Internet for HF Remote Base  (Read 12042 times)
AA6CJ
Member

Posts: 22




Ignore
« on: August 28, 2012, 02:37:14 PM »

Hi all,
Is satellite internet, such as Dish Network, fast enough to operate a remote HF station?  Can anyone share their experiences using such?
73,
Fred
AA6CJ
Logged
AA6CJ
Member

Posts: 22




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2012, 06:08:34 PM »

I believe the latency is going to be much to high (500 msec) for this to work.  Guess I will have to look for a rural site with cable access. 
73,
Fred
AA6CJ
Logged
K0JEG
Member

Posts: 665




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2012, 05:10:47 PM »

If you won't be using it all the time, you might want to look at using a cellular router. There are lots of areas out in the sticks that have 3G available, but you might have to put up an external antenna. Ask around to see what carrier the locals use and you'll have a better idea of what provider works. You also might be able to add it to a shared data plan. It's not as good as a cablemodem or DSL, but it should work better than satellite.
Logged
AA6CJ
Member

Posts: 22




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2012, 04:50:09 PM »

That's a very interesting idea.  I do have a family data plan for our cell phones, so this seems viable.  Do you, or anybody else for that matter, have any experience using 3g for HF remote (say using a K3 for example).  Thanks, Fred aa6cj.
Logged
K7AAT
Member

Posts: 413




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2012, 11:07:28 AM »


  Echolink works just fine with my iPad on 3G.  That should be a good example of what operating an HF Remote Link would be like over 3G.

Ed   K7AAT
Logged
K0IZ
Member

Posts: 737




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2012, 05:15:15 PM »

I have operated mobile using a cellular (Sprint) connection into my remote setup.  Worked fine.  Also have used Sprint cellular several times while doing demo's at various radio clubs.  My latency on internet is about 75 to 80 msec.  Not sure on Sprint, but connect speed is somewhat less.  No problems, however.  In my opinion use of a satellite internet would be impossible due to extremely long latency (up to satellite and back, plus some more along the way).   (might work a little, but you will pull out all your hair, and then throw away the whole shebang!).
Logged
AA6CJ
Member

Posts: 22




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2012, 02:35:50 PM »

Thanks Guys, for validation that 3g is viable.  That's really good news, because 3g seems to have a lot of coverage in rural areas where there isn't cable yet.
73,
Fred
aa6cj
Logged
K1CJS
Member

Posts: 6034




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2012, 04:08:54 AM »

Dish internet is done by the Hughes internet company if you want to see some better specs than Dish offers.
Logged
K9EID
Member

Posts: 16


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2012, 08:35:12 PM »

The true answer to high speed, no delay satellite delivered Internet is the new Excede from Via Sat.   All other satellite delivery service have much too much delay and low speed.   I am 5 miles in the Ozark hills and use the Exede for live HD streaming video broadcasts of HAM Nation.  Bob Heil, K9EID
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!