Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: U-Verse TVI Problem Fix  (Read 2955 times)
K9DJT
Member

Posts: 3




Ignore
« on: October 25, 2012, 01:41:46 PM »

I felt the need to share this with the ham radio community because of the countless hours I spent in trying to resolve my interference to our U-Verse service.

In short, the ingress was at the RG-6 coax lines from the modem to the boxes at the TV's.  They are not carrying RF, but rather data.

The fix is to replace the Two-wire router with a NETGEAR GS108NA 8-Port Switch.  Remove any of your hardwired PC's using CAT-5 cable from the router and plug them directly into the 8-Port Switch.  Plug your Two-wire wireless router into one of the ports to use your wireless PC's.  Run quality CAT-5 cables from the switch to the "Network" port on each of your TV boxes. Disconnect all the coax from the system.  It worked for me!!!

By running CAT-5 cables from the TV's to the Two-wire router will NOT work. (I tried it...)  It needs to be a switch.  The switch above was installed by U-Verse which appears to be a standard NETGEAR switch, but I am not positive because U-Verse supplied it.

Since the change, I've been able to operate using 100 Watts from 6M down to 160M without any problems.

73 & GL, Gary
K9DJT
« Last Edit: October 25, 2012, 01:59:34 PM by K9DJT » Logged
K1CJS
Member

Posts: 6045




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2012, 04:38:29 AM »

It probably IS a standard Netgear switch.  I have Dish Network, and the wireless USB network adapter they use is a standard Netgear wireless adapter--although branded with the Dish network logo.
Logged
K0CBA
Member

Posts: 302




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2012, 07:35:55 AM »

There have been several mentions about causing and fixing interference TO U-Verse sustems.

I wish there were some suggestion as to aleveating the interference FROM their cheap Chinese made crap!  ..... AT&T sure isn't willing to do anything but raise their rates.

It goes from the middle of 80 up to and thru 2 meters at my location.  I have verified it is their junk by unpluging the router box. then peace and quite reign supreme accross the bands.

Logged
ND6P
Member

Posts: 96




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2012, 07:08:00 PM »

My U-verse system is coax to three TVs.  The coax runs under the house and lays on the ground. 

When it was first installed, I could not run more than 10 watts on 160 through 40 meters.  Things I did to get up to the 100 watt level were:

1.  Applied clip-on RF chokes at all system ingress and egress points
2.  Moved the feedline ground connection to a separate ground rod (it was left on my household ground by AT&T)(I have twisted pair from the pole to the house)
3.  Went from a dipole to a vertical antenna

The vertical antenna seemed to help the most.

If anyone else has achieved good results, I would like to hear about it.  I would like to get back to the KW level like I used to be able to do with my cable TV service.  My house is about 1000 feet from the U-verse node that feeds the neighborhood.  I may have to go back to cable TV eventually because of this.

73-Jim/ND6P

Logged
AG6WT
Member

Posts: 460




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2012, 08:53:53 AM »

Former U-verse customer here. I had to get rid of it because the DVR would lock up whenever I transmitted on 20m, even as low as 5 watts. We had a DVR with 3 additional set top boxes all connected with RG-6 coax. I tried everything I could think of wrt to grounding of the U-verse equipment and the ham gear to no avail. I had AT&T techs twice come out and they even dropped new RG-6.

The only thing left to try was to hook everything up with Cat-6 ethernet instead but AT&T wasn't going to fish the cable through the walls for free, I didn't want to pay someone to do it, and the XYL didn't wan't a bunch of cables running around exposed inside or out.  This was before AT&T introduced wireless set top boxes so they weren't an option. After talking over with the XYL, looking at what she watched, how much we spent each month, how much Comcast cable would cost as an alternative, we decided to drop U-verse TV and switched to OTA TV and Netflix streaming. We kept U-verse DSL which was never a problem and allows us to stream Netflix HD movies.

Ray KJ6AMF
Logged
NO9E
Member

Posts: 417




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2012, 08:59:53 AM »

Any fix with U-verse was temporary, especially on 40 to 160m. I changed to Charter cable. Running QRO.
Ignacy, NO9E
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!