Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Help with Dentron GLA-1000B plate voltage adjustment?  (Read 1126 times)
W4AJF
Member

Posts: 259




Ignore
« on: November 28, 2012, 12:57:37 PM »

Hi, all, I have a Dentron GLA-1000B, running it for now on 120VAC, DC plate voltage shows a little over 1000, supposed to be 1100. Can anyone tell me how to adjust it to 1100VDC and will it make a difference?

Thanks,

Adam Farber W4AJF
Woodland Hills, CA
adamf@eeco.com
Logged
WB2WIK
Member

Posts: 20561




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2012, 02:38:15 PM »

There isn't any adjustment for high voltage.  And no, it wouldn't make a difference assuming the power supply filter caps are all okay.
Logged
W4AJF
Member

Posts: 259




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2012, 02:51:03 PM »

OK, thanks, Adam W4AJF
Logged
K2DC
Member

Posts: 1351


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2012, 03:57:30 AM »

Adam,

   Some have multiple taps on the transformer primary to compensate for various power line voltages.  Unfortunately, the GLA-1000 series is not one of those, so I guess you're stuck where you are.  But as long as the available plate current is good, it shouldn't make a noticeable difference on the receive end.

73,

Don, K2DC
Logged
W4AJF
Member

Posts: 259




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2012, 04:56:46 AM »

Thanks Don, Adam W4AJF
Logged
K8AXW
Member

Posts: 3725




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2012, 07:49:39 AM »

Adam:  What is your line voltage?  What is it under load? 

If you have low line voltage then your HV is also going to be a bit lower.  With only a 100v discrepancy, it could be low line voltage or your meter.
Logged
W4AJF
Member

Posts: 259




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2012, 07:59:36 AM »

Good question, I have like 117VAC, did not check under load but power is good. Thanks, Adam W4AJF
Logged
AD4U
Member

Posts: 2157




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2012, 08:57:40 AM »

Adam - I assume you are reading plate voltage off the built-in meter.  If so these meters use dropping resistors to read the plate voltage.  Over 30 years or so (the age of this amp) these resistors almost always increase in value due to age and heat.  If this happens the plate voltage indicated on the meter will be less than it actually is.

Regardless it will not make any noticeable difference in the air.

Dick  AD4U
Logged
W4AJF
Member

Posts: 259




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2012, 09:32:04 AM »

Thanks Dick, duly noted!  Adam W4AJF
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!