Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting up Echolink on a Linksys Router  (Read 1204 times)
N8EUI
Member

Posts: 146




Ignore
« on: January 30, 2013, 07:21:59 AM »

Hello everyone,
I have a Linksys WRT54G router and I want to configure it for Echolink.  I've read the instructions on the Echolink website, but I'm still gun shy.  Will someone please tell me in detail how to do this?  Also, when I type in "ipconfig" to see what my IP address is, I get an IP address and a default gateway address that are identical except for two digits at the end.  What's the difference and which one should I be concerned about for configuring the router for Echolink?

Thanks,
Tom, N8EUI
Logged
AC2EU
Member

Posts: 339


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2013, 08:51:14 AM »

The only ting you need to do is run the test mode in echolink. If it says that your don't have access to the two required ports, you will have to access the router internal settings. Most ports are blocked by default on routers, so you may have to set the ports to allow. There are only two 5598 and 5599 or something like that that. the numbers are in the Echo link docs.

It has nothing to do with your IP or gateway address, per se. It has to do with ports withing those addresses. It's called "port forwarding".
« Last Edit: January 30, 2013, 08:53:23 AM by AC2EU » Logged

K3GM
Member

Posts: 1767




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2013, 10:32:07 AM »

Tom, I found Port Forwarding to be confusing to set up on the WRT54G router.  I went out and replaced it with a Netgear WNDR3400 and found that it was extremely simple to set up Port Forwarding on it.  I did this not for Echolink, but for a number IP cameras installed around my home for weather observation and general surveillance.
Logged
W0BTU
Member

Posts: 1576


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2013, 12:03:53 PM »

I have a pfSense router. Anyone know how to add firewall rules in pfSense to allow Echolink?
Logged

K8AXW
Member

Posts: 3672




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2013, 09:04:28 AM »

EUI:  I too use the WRT54G router.  I eventually found how to allow port forwarding (after reading countless sets of instructions on how to do this).  I was still unable to use Echolink and was then told that port forwarding also had to be set up on my modem!

After a very long session trying to learn how to do this, which included talking to techies at Frontier.com, I gave it up.  Frontier had no idea what I was talking about. 

Eventually, the effort required to use Echolink became too much and I gave it up.

Logged
KD8GEH
Member

Posts: 464




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2013, 11:41:40 AM »

Hi Tom,

I didnt really have any issue settting it up with mine.  Read the port forwarding instructions here: http://www.echolink.org/firewall_solutions.htm print or write down type port type and number (UDP.tcpip etc)

Log into your router setup 192.168.1.1 (admin no pass or whatever u have as a uname & pass)

Read this and poke the right setup tab  Shocked  http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Linksys/WRT54G/defaultguide.htm

Email me direct (my call at arrl dot com) if you need any more help. Just take your time and you should be fine.

GL and hope to hear you on HF or IRLP sometime.


73  DE  Dave KD8GEH
IRLP Node 8921 Troy Ohio
Logged
AC2EU
Member

Posts: 339


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2013, 08:18:54 PM »

EUI:  I too use the WRT54G router.  I eventually found how to allow port forwarding (after reading countless sets of instructions on how to do this).  I was still unable to use Echolink and was then told that port forwarding also had to be set up on my modem!

After a very long session trying to learn how to do this, which included talking to techies at Frontier.com, I gave it up.  Frontier had no idea what I was talking about. 

Eventually, the effort required to use Echolink became too much and I gave it up.



Sometimes those "techies" know less about the equipment than you do!
What you may have is two firewalls in tandem. To simplify matters, you set the modem to "bridge mode which passes the unfettered  data with no firewall to the router. Use the router to set the firewall rules because at least you have an instruction manual for that device. ( no need to call India)
It's not that difficult once you understand what is going on with the stuff...


Logged

N8EUI
Member

Posts: 146




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2013, 05:31:33 AM »

Hey there everybody,
Thanks for the replies.  I'll dive into it this weekend and see what happens.  I may be making a mountain out of a molehill here.  We'll see.

Thanks again,
Tom, N8EUI
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!