Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Station Setup  (Read 970 times)
N8EUI
Member

Posts: 146




Ignore
« on: February 04, 2013, 12:15:45 PM »

Hello everyone,
I've added some additional equipment to my station.  I'm also rearranging my station setup and I have a question:  Given my transceiver, amp, wattmeter, spectrum analyzer and antenna tuner, in what order do I patch them in?

Thanks,
Tom, N8EUI
Logged
KD8GEH
Member

Posts: 464




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2013, 01:00:33 PM »

Congrats onyour upgrade Tom.

IMO: Rig, amp, tuner, wattmeter(with SWR bridge? or does ur tuner have?) analyzer.

73, Dave
Logged
WB6BYU
Member

Posts: 13163




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2013, 01:05:59 PM »

Quote from: KD8GEH

IMO: Rig, amp, tuner, wattmeter(with SWR bridge? or does ur tuner have?) analyzer.



No, the wattmeter/SWR meter goes on the INPUT to the tuner.  You probably want
the analyzer there also.


Rig, amp, analyzer, watt/SWR meter, tuner.
Logged
KD8GEH
Member

Posts: 464




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2013, 01:40:33 PM »

Thanks Dale your correct.  I stand corrected..dont know what I was thinking.  Huh

73 
Logged
KQ6Q
Member

Posts: 973




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2013, 10:14:23 PM »

I'd recommend using a coax switch with very high isolation (unused connection grounded), and set it so the Analyzer can be connected directly to the antenna, or the antenna can be connected to the tuner, SWR/wattmeter, amp, rig setup.
If I were using an analyzer, it would be outdoors, connected by the shortest coax to the antenna, so I could make adjustments to the antenna without having to use the rig, just look at the analyzer right there near the antenna.
Logged
KD8GEH
Member

Posts: 464




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2013, 02:49:37 AM »

Spectrum analyzer, not antenna analyzer.   Cheesy

73
Logged
N8EUI
Member

Posts: 146




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2013, 06:37:52 AM »

Thanks all for the replies.
Tom, N8EUI
Logged
WB2WIK
Member

Posts: 20574




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2013, 02:31:45 PM »

How do you transmit through a spectrum analyzer?

I've never seen anything like that.
Logged
AA4PB
Member

Posts: 12793




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2013, 02:45:08 PM »

Normally the spectrum analyzer would be connected by a special "T" type coupling or tap. The tap goes directly after the amplifier. It has a direct connection along the coax line with some amount of attenuation in the coupling to the analyzer.

Personally, I'd never leave a spectrum analyzer permanently in line. With a normal SSB signal you'd have to have a whole lot of distortion in order to see it on an analyzer. Normally those types of tests are run with a dummy load and using a two-tone generator to modulate the transmitter. A spectrum analyzer is better suited to the "test bench" than it is to monitoring an active transmitter.

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!