Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Ameritron AL-80B  (Read 3679 times)
KE5APY
Member

Posts: 3




Ignore
« on: March 16, 2013, 11:08:27 AM »

Hello all,
 Just a quick question. I'm running a Kenwood TS-430 with a single band 40M dipole at about 40Ft with a AL-80 B. My question is, in the Al-80 B manual, it says in the tuning section for SSB phone on 40 meters, the plate should be set at approximately at 7 1/2 and the load should be at approximately 4 !/2. Well, when I'm on 40 meters to get full output, my plate is on 7 1/2 but load is one tick mark below one. Any comments?? Thank for your time. KE5APY
Logged
K2DC
Member

Posts: 1386


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2013, 11:18:20 AM »

What's in the manual are approxinmate settings for tuning and loading into a purely resistive 50 ohm load, which your dipole is probably not.

73,

Don, K2DC
Logged
KE5APY
Member

Posts: 3




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2013, 11:25:28 AM »

OK Don, Thanks for the reply, it was just so far off I didn't want to take any chances. Thanks again & 73.
Logged
K4RVN
Member

Posts: 812




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2013, 02:21:22 PM »

Does the load control  set below 1 appear to make the meter dip when rotated slightly? Sounds too low to be loading properly. Are you using a watt meter on the output, and what is full output you mention? Are you tuning in the CW mode then switching to SSB? I hope Steve will respond to your post as I am curious to see what he thinks.

Frank
Logged
W9KDX
Member

Posts: 771




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2013, 02:24:37 PM »

I am hardly an expert here, but it seems to me, based on what I experienced with my 40M dipole and another Ameritron amp, that you might be looking at an impedance issue.  If you can check it, that might be causing the problem.
Logged

Sam
W9KDX
N4RSS
Member

Posts: 264




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2013, 02:39:29 PM »

Try it into a dummy load and see if you are closer to the setting
Logged
W1QJ
Member

Posts: 1521




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2013, 02:56:07 PM »

Most amps on the lower bands will take every bit of load cap at a very low drive level.  Once you get the plate tune cap in the right setting keep adding drive and tune for max output, you will notice that as you add drive the load control will move more clockwise.  it is not unusal  for the load control to be close to 1 or 2 on the dial.
Logged
KE5APY
Member

Posts: 3




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2013, 11:55:59 AM »

Thanks to all who responded. Frank, to answer your questions, I am tuning in the CW mode and using the watt/swr meter on the amp for reference. Full output is 1 kw. I'm going to check the impedance this afternoon & see what I get.
Logged
VE3FMC
Member

Posts: 1006


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2013, 05:04:05 PM »

On 3.755 my AL-80A's plate setting is right at the 160 mark. No where close to the 80 mark. I have had two of these amps and they both loaded up on 75 meters right around the 160 mark on the plate.
Logged
K4RVN
Member

Posts: 812




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: March 18, 2013, 05:39:16 PM »

A.J.
Thanks for reply to questions. I would suggest that you get an outboard watt meter even a 30 buck radio shack and not depend on the amp meter. Also 1000 watts is really putting the petal to metal with the load on less than one. I would certainly worry about the load being off that much from the presettings. The only sure way to tell if you have an antenna problem is to use a dummy load with 50 ohms impedance.  Just my opinions, and I am no expert for sure. I'll be anxious to see if you find anything so I can remember it if I have that problem. Good luck.

Frank
Logged
W1QJ
Member

Posts: 1521




Ignore
« Reply #10 on: March 19, 2013, 12:50:46 AM »

On 3.755 my AL-80A's plate setting is right at the 160 mark. No where close to the 80 mark. I have had two of these amps and they both loaded up on 75 meters right around the 160 mark on the plate.

I think if you look closely to the markings on the scale, the 80m band covers from 160m to 40m on the dial. Check it out.  It may be confusing how the sections work.
Logged
NO2A
Member

Posts: 846




Ignore
« Reply #11 on: March 19, 2013, 07:01:41 PM »

I wouldn`t be too critical about the plate cap(or load) settings corresponding to the marking on the scale. On 17m with my AL-80A,the dip point for the plate is below the end of the scale.(where 10/12m is)It will also dip between the 20 and 15m marks for 17m,but the most power output is near the 10/12m area for 17m. Go figure! Swr can affect the settings a little too.
Logged
VE3FMC
Member

Posts: 1006


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #12 on: March 20, 2013, 01:48:39 PM »

On 3.755 my AL-80A's plate setting is right at the 160 mark. No where close to the 80 mark. I have had two of these amps and they both loaded up on 75 meters right around the 160 mark on the plate.

I think if you look closely to the markings on the scale, the 80m band covers from 160m to 40m on the dial. Check it out.  It may be confusing how the sections work.

True but my plate setting on 3.755 is right on the 160 mark. 40 Meters on my AL-80A is a lot further to the right on the plate position, right around 2 o'clock. And that is where it loads on that band.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!