Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Programing problem - TM-271A  (Read 2380 times)
K4VIF
Member

Posts: 2




Ignore
« on: February 26, 2013, 06:40:30 PM »

I've been trying to program my 271A, but have a big problem.  I can select a tone frequency for a certain channel, and by exactly following the instructions in the manual, cause the desired tone frequency to be shown and saved as entered.  That part works ok.  However, if I change channels, and then come back to my original channel, the tone frequency has reverted to default (88.5). 

This same problem occurs for any channel I wish to program; select a tone, enter a tone, save a tone, change channels, come back to original,  88.5 again.  What am I doing wrong?
Logged
KA4POL
Member

Posts: 1865




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2013, 09:46:30 PM »

Just a thought, no offense meant  Grin
Could it be you are programming tones, i.e. DCS, but expecting CTCSS? The manual says you can not use them simultaneously.
Logged
KB2VUQ
Member

Posts: 108


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2013, 10:08:21 PM »

After you "save" the tone to the channel you want, are you then writing that channel into memory? Remember to treat it just as if you were writing that memory channel for the first time, this will over write the previous information in that memory. Also, make sure the same tone is in "tone" and "ctcss" for that memory channel.

If you are using the software, remember to save that radio in the pc first. Then, reprogram the radio from the newly updated file. Should work..... 
Logged
KC0RZW
Member

Posts: 29




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2013, 08:12:15 AM »

I was having that happen to me when I first got mine.  My problem was operator error, tone, ct, and dcs has to be set up in the vfo before saving to memory.
Logged
K4VIF
Member

Posts: 2




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2013, 04:01:24 PM »

Very good food for thought.  I'll review my methodology. Thanks!!!
Logged
KB2VUQ
Member

Posts: 108


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2013, 10:01:10 AM »

Any luck, updates???
Logged
KB2VUQ
Member

Posts: 108


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2013, 09:40:53 PM »

You're welcome, thanks for coming back to let us know! Glad we could help.
Logged
AF8JC
Member

Posts: 17




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2013, 03:11:19 AM »

I had the same problem, and it was the operator. I was setting the tone frequency, but was not properly saving it!  I made my own "cheat sheet" of instructions for programming and made sure that I put all the "action items" in red ink. Evertime I write "Push" or "Rotate", I make sure it stands out. To save the tone, you have to push the MENU/TUNING KNOB while the displayed tone frequency is flashing. When the frequency stops flashing, you know you have it stored.

Hope this helps. It is one of those familiarity things: you just have to keep at it.

Jim Caudill
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!