Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: New to APRS  (Read 9985 times)
KB1VEJ
Member

Posts: 13




Ignore
« on: April 07, 2013, 10:34:59 AM »

Hi,
I just got a VX-8 as my first radio and need a little advice on configuring the APRS.  I have been unable to get my call sign to show up on APRS.fi though my configuration seems correct.  I am in Milwaukee Wisconsin and have my B VFO set to 144.390 and my beacon interval set to 5 minute interval.  Thanks in advance for any help!

-Nate
Logged
K7RBW
Member

Posts: 392




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2013, 05:40:52 AM »

If everything on your radio is set correctly, it could just be that there's no iGate nearby to receive your beacons. Can you find your location on http://aprs.fi and see if there are any iGates or digipeaters around you?
Logged
KB1VEJ
Member

Posts: 13




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2013, 06:14:47 PM »

I see 1 iGate and 3 digipeaters within 10 miles probably less.  I was able to see my call show up while in close proximity to one of the digipeaters so I know the radio is functioning at close range. Ideas?
Logged
WB0KSL
Member

Posts: 94




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2013, 04:09:32 AM »

APRS.FI shows last position Milwaukee, 4-7-13 at 13:28:42

73 de wb0ksl
Logged
KD0BKH
Member

Posts: 59




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2013, 01:26:36 PM »

Couple of quick questions - are you using five watts output and are you outside and/or using an outside antenna?

Ed - KD0BKH
Logged
KB1VEJ
Member

Posts: 13




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2013, 04:08:37 PM »

Ed,
I am using the 5 watt power output, and I am using my radio outside.  I do have the stock antenna on the radio.

And the 4/7/13 position was from when I was sitting right next to the repeater.

Thanks!
-Nate KB1VEJ
Logged
KD0BKH
Member

Posts: 59




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2013, 05:31:08 AM »

Ed,
I am using the 5 watt power output, and I am using my radio outside.  I do have the stock antenna on the radio.

And the 4/7/13 position was from when I was sitting right next to the repeater.

Thanks!
-Nate KB1VEJ

Not knowing what kind of coverage you have in your area - I'd try a better antenna first.  It would appear that you have everything configured properly, since the digi / igate picked you up.  A better antenna can't possibly hurt, and should help.  I just use one of the hershey kiss type antennas  with a big red bee, and have no problems at all.

Ed - KD0BKH
Logged
KB1VEJ
Member

Posts: 13




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2013, 08:14:59 PM »

Ed,
Thanks for the help I was looking at the Diamond SRH 302A.
-Nate
Logged
KD0BKH
Member

Posts: 59




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: April 12, 2013, 05:46:33 AM »

Ed,
Thanks for the help I was looking at the Diamond SRH 302A.
-Nate

If you're trying to do mobile APRS, I'd suggest that a mag mount on the roof of the car is a better option.  Cost of one of the hershey kiss type antennas is about half of the Diamond, and anything on the outside of the vehicle should be way better than a duckie inside.

73,

Ed - KD0BKH
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!