Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't connect to internet  (Read 4737 times)
K1PJR
Member

Posts: 156




Ignore
« on: February 03, 2014, 06:45:56 PM »

I was at QRZ this morning and clicked off Explorer in error so I opened up my browser and all I now get is "waiting for yahoo" with the cursor circle going round and round. I let it be and came back 10 minutes later and it was still "waiting".

I clicked on the toolbar and it says I have connectivity to my Netgear wireless router with a full compliment of green bars. I ran the troubleshooting diagnostic which tries to connect to the internet and that does the same thing: it just says it's checking but nothing ever happens. Just a green sliding bar that just keeps going and going.

Help!!!

Phil
Logged
N0IU
Member

Posts: 1375


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2014, 03:28:40 AM »

How were you able to post this message if you can't connect to the Internet?
Logged
W4KYR
Member

Posts: 622




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2014, 03:33:54 AM »

Unplug the router, unplug the modem. Wait a 1 minute and reconnect. After reconnecting everything, reboot the computer.  

If that doesn't work, then it could be at your ISP's end. While you could be connected to the ISP, but the ISP is having internet issues on their end. I have seen that happen at 4 to 5 am when they do their unannounced maintenance.
Logged

Still using Windows XP Pro.
W8JX
Member

Posts: 6686




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2014, 04:16:01 AM »

Unplug the router, unplug the modem. Wait a 1 minute and reconnect. After reconnecting everything, reboot the computer.  

If that doesn't work, then it could be at your ISP's end. While you could be connected to the ISP, but the ISP is having internet issues on their end. I have seen that happen at 4 to 5 am when they do their unannounced maintenance.

No need to reboot computer if its a router issue, it will renew DHCP info automatically. Also when you repower, power up modem first, wait 30 sec or so then power up router.
Logged

--------------------------------------
You can embrace new computer/tablet technology and change with it or cling to old fall far behind....
W4KYR
Member

Posts: 622




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2014, 04:41:51 AM »

Unplug the router, unplug the modem. Wait a 1 minute and reconnect. After reconnecting everything, reboot the computer.  

If that doesn't work, then it could be at your ISP's end. While you could be connected to the ISP, but the ISP is having internet issues on their end. I have seen that happen at 4 to 5 am when they do their unannounced maintenance.

No need to reboot computer if its a router issue, it will renew DHCP info automatically. Also when you repower, power up modem first, wait 30 sec or so then power up router.

One computer needed rebooting, it would not reconnect.
Logged

Still using Windows XP Pro.
W8JX
Member

Posts: 6686




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2014, 05:53:08 AM »

Was it a XP machine?
« Last Edit: February 04, 2014, 06:48:41 AM by W8JX » Logged

--------------------------------------
You can embrace new computer/tablet technology and change with it or cling to old fall far behind....
K1CJS
Member

Posts: 6061




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2014, 06:24:16 AM »

...I clicked on the toolbar and it says I have connectivity to my Netgear wireless router with a full compliment of green bars. I ran the troubleshooting diagnostic which tries to connect to the internet and that does the same thing: it just says it's checking but nothing ever happens. Just a green sliding bar that just keeps going and going....

The issue isn't in the internet or the connection, it's either at a remote internet hub or in your computer.  Simply close the browser and re-boot the computer.  If the computer now connects to the internet and you can surf other websites, try the QRZ site again.  If the results are still the 'waiting' screen, either they or their ISP hub has issues.  You'll simply have to try them later. 
Logged
K1PJR
Member

Posts: 156




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2014, 08:34:28 AM »

Thanks for all the advice.  I'll try later when I get home. Someone asked how I posted here if my connection was down. Iphone.

Phil
Logged
AA4PB
Member

Posts: 13032




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2014, 08:49:48 AM »

I had a Netgear wireless router that would, once every couple of months, simply stop serving DHCP IP addresses to the computers until I rebooted the router. I finally bought a new router - problem solved.

That fact that you have a valid wireless connection does not necessarily mean that the router has assigned a valid IP address on the network to the computer. If you open the command prompt and type ipconfig, you'll see the IPv4 address assigned to the computer. If it's 169. something, that's the Windows default indicating that it did not receive a valid address from the router. Most routers assign an address in the 192.168.x.x range.

« Last Edit: February 04, 2014, 09:08:36 AM by AA4PB » Logged
K1PJR
Member

Posts: 156




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2014, 07:05:48 PM »

Ok fixed the problem. Went to control panel and disabled my network connection then reconnected and everything is fine. Must have been a hiccup (technical expression)
 Smiley

Again, thanks for call the advice. Much appreciated!

73,
Phil
Logged
KC4MOP
Member

Posts: 767




Ignore
« Reply #10 on: February 17, 2014, 04:45:11 PM »

I had a Netgear wireless router that would, once every couple of months, simply stop serving DHCP IP addresses to the computers until I rebooted the router. I finally bought a new router - problem solved.

That fact that you have a valid wireless connection does not necessarily mean that the router has assigned a valid IP address on the network to the computer. If you open the command prompt and type ipconfig, you'll see the IPv4 address assigned to the computer. If it's 169. something, that's the Windows default indicating that it did not receive a valid address from the router. Most routers assign an address in the 192.168.x.x range.


I have had to do the same thing here. All of a sudden everything stops! No Vonage, no computer can get on the internet. Unplug the entire network and wait about 20 minutes and plug things in, one at a time. Modem, router, etc etc...everybody's happy again for another 6 mos.
Fred
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!