Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: FT-450D question  (Read 2576 times)
KY3F
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« on: February 19, 2014, 06:50:56 PM »

My FT-450D seems to have two 24 MHz bands. All the other bands are there just as they are supposed to be.
Anyone know why?
Logged
KB3TXH
Member

Posts: 44




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2014, 07:13:09 AM »

As a FT450 (not 450D) owner, I wonder if you are seeing the "general coverage" band, rather than a second 24mhz band ?
Logged
N5INP
Member

Posts: 840




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2014, 04:08:37 PM »

My FT-450D seems to have two 24 MHz bands. All the other bands are there just as they are supposed to be.
Anyone know why?

One is the ham band that it always "keeps".

If you tune outside the 24 MHz ham band, but still stay with any other 24 MHz freq, it would be kept as the "general" band, so it just appears as another 24 MHz ham band if you don't look closely.  Smiley
Logged

KY3F
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2014, 04:55:38 AM »

I don't see anything in the manual about the extra band.
Logged
AG6WT
Member

Posts: 447




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2014, 12:55:52 PM »

I don't know about the FT-450D but at least several of the newer Yaesu rigs I've tried have a "phantom" or "extra" band that appears if you tune the VFO out of the ham bands.

Look at this description in the FT-100 FAQ and see if the behavior matches what you are seening:

http://k0lee.com/ft100faq.php#extrabands
Logged
G4CMY
Member

Posts: 14




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2014, 06:33:52 AM »

I've experienced this on my FT817ND

Tony
Logged
N5INP
Member

Posts: 840




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2014, 04:37:50 PM »

Trust me - it's the General Band. I ran into this today. I was checking some other freqs outside the ham bands, and I had the general band set to the 27 MHz band. It was popping up when I went up and down from 10M to 12m. All I had to do was change that general band to 5 MHz and I never saw it again when going between the ham bands I use.  Smiley
Logged

KY3F
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2014, 08:05:53 AM »

I trust you. Smiley
But the "extra band" is there without me having to tune anything outside any ham bands.

And why doesn't the manual mention this "extra band"?
Logged
N5INP
Member

Posts: 840




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2014, 09:49:41 AM »

But the "extra band" is there without me having to tune anything outside any ham bands.

It's always available - can't be deleted.

Quote
And why doesn't the manual mention this "extra band"?

It's called the "General Band". Look on pages 22 & 84.  Cheesy
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!