Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Packet gateway  (Read 679 times)
KF6BKA
Member

Posts: 37




Ignore
« on: June 26, 2006, 04:38:10 PM »

Ok gang this should be simple. I'm trying to connect to packet gateways @ www.cave.org with hyper-terminal. When I try to connect it times out and tells me that I am unable to connect. Made metion of port 23 so I openned that port on my router and dsl modem. Didn't help. Any Ideas? Kinda miss packet!!

Rich
kf6bka@arrl.net
Logged
N5PVL
Member

Posts: 210




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2006, 05:34:07 AM »

Try actually using Packet Radio. You know.... With a Radio?

MixW has a great soundcard TNC for Packet if you do not want to get more involved and install FlexNet.

Charles Brabham, N5PVL
http://www.uspacket.org
Logged
KF6BKA
Member

Posts: 37




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2006, 03:52:21 PM »

Thank you for your helpfull insight. I enjoy packet with friends in California while living in Nashville. PACTOR is not an option because I live in a townhouse and I am not allowed antennas nor am I or my friends licensed for those bands anyway (working on it). Now can you please help me with my question? If not that is fine but please don't look down at my preffered operating mode as I do not look down at yours !!
Logged
N5PVL
Member

Posts: 210




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2006, 03:05:03 PM »


Since your "preferred operating mode" does not involve the use of radio, perhaps you should try out a website for Internet hobbyists instead. - I'm sure you'll do a lot better there than on this website which serves the needs of amateur radio operators.

Charles, N5PVL
Logged
KG4RUL
Member

Posts: 2708


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2006, 06:32:05 AM »

Rich,

Please excuse Charles.  This is his normal mode of communication i.e. if you don't exactly agree with him, you ARE wrong.

I am sorry I can't help you with your problems but, I don't feel any need to berate you.

Dennis KG4RUL
Logged
K0JEG
Member

Posts: 648




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2006, 07:51:06 AM »

You shouldn't need to open any ports on your router, in fact you should remove port 23 unless you need it.

Try to connect using telnet from a command line. It usually works a little better than Hyperterm (it is a lot more generic/just the basics).

There's always the possibility that your ISP is blocking outgoing (from the ISP router to the internet) port 23, but I really doubt it. To many uses.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!