Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Windows Vista and Digipan  (Read 1213 times)
K9PWK
Member

Posts: 2




Ignore
« on: February 13, 2008, 01:34:47 PM »

I'm in the process of buying a new desktop and need to know whether Digipan works with Vista.  The research I've done shows conflicting opinions.  Any advice?
Logged
WB2YZX
Member

Posts: 16




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2008, 04:58:56 AM »

I use Digipan and several other ham programs with Vista. But - I found Vista to be painfully slow until I added more RAM. At least 2GB should do it, worth the investment.
Logged
K0JEG
Member

Posts: 679




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2008, 10:37:08 AM »

Are you running Vista 32bit or 64bit? Just curious, since I bought a new laptop and expected to see a lot of issues with old software, but I've had none. I'm running Vista Home Premium, which is a 32 bit version. Maybe all the "nightmares" we hear about are on the 64 bit version.
Logged
WB2YZX
Member

Posts: 16




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2008, 07:56:27 AM »

Mine is 32 bit. Yes, there has been a lot controversy about Vista but a lot of new machines come with only 512 meg of RAM which just won't cut it. There is a cool feature whereby you can plug in one of those USB flash drives and use it as RAM. It's not as fast as the installed type but it helps. I actually found it necessary to do some reading about Vista (I hate to read instructions)and Ive done a 180 degree change of heart about it. I work mostly digital modes and SSTV with several dozen programs installed.
Logged
K7KEV
Member

Posts: 1




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2008, 12:04:45 AM »

I'm running Vista Home Premium with a Tigertronics SignaLink USB interface.  Works fine "out of the box."  Using laptop with AMD Turion 64 and have had no trouble or slow running.  

That said, if you have a choice, get XP.  While DigiPan works fine, some other handy programs just don't work well or at all.  Also, none of the HELP files written for XP and earlier work with Vista (without a program available online at Microsoft that warns of security problems with it.)
Logged
K0JEG
Member

Posts: 679




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2008, 10:54:28 AM »

I just posted my experience with setting up Digipan on my new Acer laptop. Based on this and some problems with getting Bluetooth a2dp working right (hoping they fix it with service pack 1), I'd have to say hold off if you can. I can't really see any advantage to Vista at this time for anyone who has some experience using PCs for more than the normal web and office applications.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!