Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Yaesu FT1XD APRS not shown on aprs.fi  (Read 17007 times)
KK6VZE
Member

Posts: 4




Ignore
« on: June 03, 2016, 12:25:56 PM »

Greetings,

Can I get some free advice?
I can't seem to get my position shown on aprs.fi using my Yaesu FT1XD.
I can receive beacons. It "says" it's transmitting.
But nothing shows up on the map.
Here are my settings:

1: AF Dual: On      
2: Destination: APY01D      
3: Filter: Default   
4: Modem: 1200bps   
5: Msg Flash: Default   
6: Msg Group: Default (G1 ALL*******)   
7: Msg Txt: Default (Empty)
8: Mute: On   
9: Popup: Default   
10: Ringer: Default   
11: Unit: U.S. measurements   
12: Tx Delay: 300ms   
13: Beacon Info: Default            
14: Beacon Interval: 5min   
15: Beacon Status Txt: Off   
16: Beacon Tx: Auto            
17: Com Port Setting: Default   
18: Digi Path: P3(2) 1: Wide1-1, 2: Wide2-1
19: GPS Datum: WGS-84   
20: GPS Power: On   
21: GPS Time Set: Auto   
22: GPS Unit: (Default)   
23: Callsign (APRS): KK6VZE-7   
24: My Position: GPS   
25: My Symbol: 1: Person   
26: Position Comment: Off Duty   
27: Smart Beaconing: Type 3 = Slow
28: Time Zone: - 7:00   

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Steve
Logged
N3HFS
Member

Posts: 397




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2016, 12:29:19 PM »

Suggestions:
Are you transmitting on the correct frequency for APRS in your area?
Are you transmitting in simplex mode (i.e., no offset, no duplex)?
Logged
KK6VZE
Member

Posts: 4




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2016, 01:38:17 PM »

U.S Frequency: 144.390.
Simplex: Yes.
I'm tempted to do a reset, and start from scratch.
** Thank you for the quick reply! **
Logged
N4QAD
Member

Posts: 16




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2016, 02:51:04 PM »

Your setting do look correct. 
What I have seen is the FT1 won't transmit without a GPS lock.  When you click on Beacon TX it shouldn't beep, but you should see the meter rise.
Also make sure you are tuning the B channel to the 144.390.  The modem only works down there. 
You may also be too far from a digipeater? 

N4QAD
Logged
KI7EST
Member

Posts: 9




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2016, 04:43:04 PM »

+1 on making sure you're hitting a Digipeater + I-Gate. I run an I-Gate at home and I need a full S-Meter to decode the packet cleanly with a Kenwood D710, even a single dropped bit usually means the packet it toast. It's usually pretty rare for me to see a HT on APRS.
Logged
KK6VZE
Member

Posts: 4




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2016, 07:38:25 PM »

First, I'd like to thank all of you for your help and advice!
I did reset the radio, and set APRS up again (just like before), and suddenly things started to work, but I had to travel a few miles from home. So, you folks must be right about trying to find an I-Gate or Digipeater.
Logged
KD2E
Member

Posts: 281




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2016, 04:35:51 AM »

My first experiment into this required me to throw the ht in the car, and drive to the next town for anything to pick me up.
In testing a transmitter for an upcoming balloon flight with the scouts, I had to tie-wrap it to a kite....head to the beach and "go fly a kite" !! I must say, as soon as you have a hundred feet above ground....IT IS SOLID!!!
....Dave
Logged
N8GD
Member

Posts: 21




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2016, 12:15:29 PM »

HTs and/or 5 Watts on APRS is useless. Use a 50 watt mobile and a decent antenna for best results.
Logged
KI7EST
Member

Posts: 9




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2016, 10:17:15 PM »

I feel like that totally depends on what antenna system you have and the layout of your local repeaters. I've had no problem with a 5W HT + good high gain antenna from horseback none the less.

If you blast out 50W on a really high gain antenna like a X200A there's a good chance you're causing collisions with other APRS broadcasts out there(although that's somewhat of the downside of an uncoordinated protocol like AX.25).
Logged
K4KYD
Member

Posts: 2


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #9 on: September 12, 2016, 12:57:07 AM »

Your setting do look correct. 
What I have seen is the FT1 won't transmit without a GPS lock.  When you click on Beacon TX it shouldn't beep, but you should see the meter rise.
Also make sure you are tuning the B channel to the 144.390.  The modem only works down there. 
You may also be too far from a digipeater? 

N4QAD

Mine won't transmit until the GPS is locked on.
Logged
KT4NR
Member

Posts: 548




Ignore
« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2016, 11:57:26 AM »

I feel like that totally depends on what antenna system you have and the layout of your local repeaters. I've had no problem with a 5W HT + good high gain antenna from horseback none the less.

If you blast out 50W on a really high gain antenna like a X200A there's a good chance you're causing collisions with other APRS broadcasts out there(although that's somewhat of the downside of an uncoordinated protocol like AX.25).

I might also argue it depends where you are. Out west they seem to have better wide cover machines than out east. Harder to get HT coverage on hiking trails here as a result.
Logged
W4AMP
Member

Posts: 28




Ignore
« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2017, 04:42:04 PM »

Check your Digipath.
Logged
K7RBW
Member

Posts: 488




Ignore
« Reply #12 on: November 27, 2017, 05:09:43 AM »

Go to apps.fi and se e where the nearest iGate is.
Drive to it and see if the HT registers.
If yes, it's a coverage/range problem.
If no, stay there and troubleshoot.

But, as others have said, with an HT, it's most likely a range/coverage problem.

Even in areas with lots of iGate coverage, my HT does poorly, unless it's in an airplane.

If I was going hiking or something and wanted APRS tracking, I'd bring a digipeater connected to a 50-watt xceiver and a good antenna (or an LTE hotspot).
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!