Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: IC-7000/Signalink  (Read 559 times)
WA9ETW
Member

Posts: 47




Ignore
« on: November 28, 2017, 02:12:06 PM »

Could I ask those of you using a Signalink USB with your IC-7000 to weigh in on the 6-pin vs. 13-pin question?  (I am already aware of the mic muting issue.)

Thanks,

Mark -- WA9ETW
Logged
W1JTO
Member

Posts: 76




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2017, 04:52:30 AM »

6 pin all the way. 13 pin I heard has issues. Plug and play - works perfectly.

Get the optional jumper pre config.best 5 bucks ever spent.

Follow install docs precisely and slowly

John

Logged
W1JTO
Member

Posts: 76




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2017, 05:56:50 AM »

I should add I just set my 7000 up this way

I also used a rtsystems usb cable for wsjtx civ control of split operation

Logged
ND6M
Member

Posts: 568




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2017, 07:10:39 AM »

The 6 pin is the new industry accepted "standard", however, the ICOM 13 pin has a FIXED output level  , the 6 pin mini does not.
Logged
WA9ETW
Member

Posts: 47




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2017, 02:48:46 PM »

I have also heard of extremely sensitive input level issues with the 6-pin configuration, and RF feedback issues (presumably something that could be solved with appropriately applied ferrites) with the 13-pin configuration.

Thanks for observations, guys.

73,

Mark -- WA9ETW
Logged
WA9ETW
Member

Posts: 47




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2017, 11:15:36 AM »

Dumb question but, if you're not otherwise using computer control (HRD, etc.), is a CAT/CIV cable also required to maximize the use of WSJT-X features?

Tnx,

Mark -- WA9ETW
Logged
ND6M
Member

Posts: 568




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2017, 12:04:25 PM »

Dumb question but, if you're not otherwise using computer control (HRD, etc.), is a CAT/CIV cable also required to maximize the use of WSJT-X features?

Tnx,

Mark -- WA9ETW
kinda depends on what you mean by "maximize". 

 In a word,.................. No Wink.   

I'm sure certain "experts" will differ
Logged
WA9ETW
Member

Posts: 47




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2017, 12:41:39 PM »

Well, you're right; the word is subject to "interpretation."   Smiley I should have phrased it better, something along the lines of: Does WSJT-X require the use of a CAT/CIV cable for full functionality?
Logged
W1JTO
Member

Posts: 76




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2017, 04:59:57 PM »

Well, you're right; the word is subject to "interpretation."   Smiley I should have phrased it better, something along the lines of: Does WSJT-X require the use of a CAT/CIV cable for full functionality?

Mostly needed to move between bands.  if you just stay on 40m ... not really.

make sure your civ addr is 70H on the 7000

73 john
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!