eHam

eHam Forums => Digital => Topic started by: N8KUX on March 02, 2002, 12:08:53 PM



Title: Kenwood ts-2000 help with built in tnc
Post by: N8KUX on March 02, 2002, 12:08:53 PM
I am having problems with built in tnc. I had it working one night and for the life of me I can no longer get it to receive. I have serial cable hooked in, I can give it commands but can not get any info to show up when I hear packet racket. Do I need sound hooked up to pc as well? I had it hooked up but deosn't help.


Title: Kenwood ts-2000 help with built in tnc
Post by: KD5OWO on March 02, 2002, 03:59:35 PM
I might be wrong about this but I think you need a sound card in your PC.  I might be wrong could someone back me up?

73
Steve,KD5OWO


Title: Kenwood ts-2000 help with built in tnc
Post by: K0HZI on March 02, 2002, 08:08:28 PM
Eric,

You could use the Hyper Terminal program that comes with Windows. Make a new connection, connect to: Pull down menu to the Com port that you use for serial.  Port settings 9600, 8, 1, Non-Parity, Hardware.  Turn the radio on and see if you get a bunch of numbers with the end cmd:  If not check Menu setting 50E to set to external.  If you see the cmd: then type DISP, enter, you should see all the TNC commands listed.  Type RESET just in case the TNC got into the converse mode.  See the manual page 50 for more information.  The manual is not very helpful on setting up the TNC.  Also there is a TS-2000 user group on Yahoo: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/KenwoodTS-2000/


Title: Kenwood ts-2000 help with built in tnc
Post by: K0HZI on March 02, 2002, 08:14:26 PM
Eric,

No need for sound card, the RS-232 format sends data back and forth to the radio and terminal program in the computer.


Title: Kenwood ts-2000 help with built in tnc
Post by: KD5OWO on March 02, 2002, 10:01:32 PM
Okay, I was wrong about that I spen more time messing with the computer then I do with the radios.  

BTW: anybody have linux out there cheak out  
Radio.linux.org.au/   for ham radio software.

73
Steve,KD5OWO


Title: Kenwood ts-2000 help with built in tnc
Post by: K0BZV on April 19, 2002, 09:11:46 PM
I was reading about the problem and the thought crossed
my mind that the MON command may be off.  If I had a
dollar for every time my program done that little trick
I could buy myself a TS-2000!  For some reason, my TNC
(KAM+) decides it doesn't want to monitor the packets
and I get the exact same symptoms you do.
Just a thought.  I enjoy working with the digital modes
(my XYL said something about self-torture) especially
on QRP.
Anyway, 73 and Good DX de Carl - K0BZV