Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help with logging software Logic 9  (Read 7943 times)
N3ZC
Member

Posts: 1438




Ignore
« on: November 21, 2014, 02:03:53 PM »

I've had Logic 9 for a couple years. I haven't used it for a while (was sick, still am). I just had my SteppIR fixed. I open Logic 9, where all of my contacts are, and when I open a new Log page, and type in a call, hit the "Tab" key nothing populates. All of the slots used to populate, QTH, etc.. Now nothing happens?? I called HoseNose (software creator) and he acted like he was in a hurry and directed me to 2 videos on their Web page.(I have never changed anything, it worked before, but not now. No way I'm typing everything in with all the future contacts. Anyone have any ideas, or suggestions? Huh  Thanks in advance!  Tom N3ZC
Logged
W1MSG
Member

Posts: 145


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2014, 03:38:11 PM »

I suspect that it uses QRZ to fill in the info and your subscription at QRZ may have expired .. Not sure if that is the fact but something to look into ..
Logged
N3ZC
Member

Posts: 1438




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2014, 05:50:04 PM »

Well, thanks, My QRZ subscription had expired and I paid $30  for a year's gold subscription. Now what do I do in Logic 9? Does my logon /password get inputted? In the call books drop down list there is a choice of QRZ.com or QRZ Subscription. No matter which I choose it doesn't stay that way. Must be a place in Logic 9 for a password?
Logged
KU6J
Member

Posts: 122




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2014, 08:01:29 AM »

LOGic does its lookups from data entered for prior QSOs and from callbook data stored on your local disk. As far as I know, it can't do the lookups via an online database such as QRZ.com. Try this:

On your Log form, click the Log button that is in the upper-left of that form. In the drop-down menu that appears, select Setup (down at the bottom) to open the Log Form Setup window. Click on the Callbook tab and make sure that "Auto callbook lookup?" is set to Yes. To the right of that are several checkboxes that let you choose what gets looked up and filled into your form.

To refresh the callbook data that is stored locally on your disk, go to the main menu and choose Tools, Internet, Import FCC USA (K) Callbook (and/or choose one of the other Import options for foreign callbook info).

If this info doesn't help you solve the problem, you may want to post your question over on the LOGic forum:

http://www.hosenose.com/Forum/

ETA: I just found this over in the forum, so I guess it can do online lookups via QRZ.com:

http://www.hosenose.com/forum/yaf_postst1447_QRZ-COM-web-site-and-LOGic.aspx
« Last Edit: November 22, 2014, 08:08:11 AM by KU6J » Logged

73,

Eric KU6J

--------------------------------------------------------------------
Free SOTA Spot Monitor Software + RBNGate FAQ:
http://www.ku6j.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------
K9IUQ
Member

Posts: 2861




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2014, 04:59:20 PM »

I've had Logic 9 for a couple years.  I called HoseNose (software creator) and he acted like he was in a hurry and directed me to 2 videos on their Web page

 Anyone have any ideas, or suggestions? Huh  Thanks in advance!  Tom N3ZC

Do what I did a couple of years ago - dump Logic 9. I had been a Logic user since the early 1990's when I purchased Logic JR. I updated frequently and ended up with Logic 8. When Logic 9 came out I did the Demo. It was deja vu, meet the New Log, same as the Old Log.  Wink Then I found out Hosenose wanted $90 for an Update to 9. That was when I decided to say bye bye.

I assume you bought Logic 9 for $130 full non upgrade price, with only one year of support. After the first year you have to pay more $$$ to get support. So Hosenose doesn't want spend time on a past no longer paying customer and tells you to watch Youtubes and figure it out yourself. Then you find remember that your $30 QRZ sub has expired. Now you say "(was sick, still am)" This is a sad story.

Do yourself and pocketbook a favor. Find a different Logger. There are several good ones to pick from.

Stan K9IUQ
Logged
K5TED
Member

Posts: 212




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2014, 06:07:47 PM »

It would be great if someone who is a serious contester would come in and detail what exactly is required for serious contest logging, and make suggestions as to which software fills the need.

Those of us who aren't 'serious' still want to have solid logs for reference.

Logged
N5MOA
Member

Posts: 1651




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2014, 07:53:19 PM »

It would be great if someone who is a serious contester would come in and detail what exactly is required for serious contest logging, and make suggestions as to which software fills the need.

Those of us who aren't 'serious' still want to have solid logs for reference.




I'm not a serious contester, maybe semi-serious for the times I am on during whichever test I'm in.

N1MM+ is hard to beat for a contest logger.
Logged
KD8MJR
Member

Posts: 5158




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2014, 11:53:12 PM »

Agree, N1MM+ is the best contest logging software and it's free.
Logged

“A lie can travel half way around the world while the truth is putting on its shoes.”  (Mark Twain)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!