Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: FT1000MP & PSK31  (Read 2911 times)
WA8UEG
Member

Posts: 810




Ignore
« on: January 27, 2009, 12:53:46 PM »

I have had several requests to get on PSK31 so I am going to give it a shot. I connected the af output to the sound card and it receives fine. After playing with it for a while I am ready to give it a try. Is there anything wrong with just hooking the mic input of the sound card to the Line out of the 5 pin packet connector? I believe the pkt switch mutes the mic when activated.
Logged
G0GQK
Member

Posts: 634




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2009, 02:12:44 PM »

Perhaps you should do some Googling and read some articles and see how its done, there are lots of pages with advice

G0GQK
Logged
N5LRZ
Member

Posts: 0




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2009, 02:56:48 PM »

Try the Line Input, you might find it a bit more user friendly.  Just my personal experience.

Logged
WA8UEG
Member

Posts: 810




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2009, 06:33:17 PM »

Yea, ooops the line input might work better, typeing without thinking! I did google and there are circuits showing how to connect to the RTTY jack as well as the PKT jack, Microphone jack, Phone patch jack. I was hopeing someone who has experiance with the FT1000 could tell me what is "wrong" with simply going direct from the 5 pin packet plug to the sound card. There must be a reason, just trying to figure out what it is. Thanks.
Logged
S58F
Member

Posts: 9




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2009, 08:44:58 PM »


Hello STEPHEN.


I am also one year ago try to ''wire'' some cables on my FT-1000MP to work PSK/CW/RTTY(FSK) and other digi modes...but then I decide to simpel buy the Interface.

STEPHEN I realy recommend you G3LIV Interface for FT-1kMP the interface is (if you looking some other prices) not so expensive (relatively cheap)- you can get  with all cables (plug and play) for 109 $ (the P/P are include)...very nice built!!

I think that for this ''price'' it is not worthwhile to torture (hi)

73's de S58F ERIC

Link:

http://www.melvin2.freeserve.co.uk/id27.htm

eHAM Reviews - Reviews: 79 Rating: 5/5

http://www.eham.net/reviews/detail/1456  
Logged
S58F
Member

Posts: 9




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2009, 08:45:26 PM »


Hello STEPHEN.


I am also one year ago try to ''wire'' some cables on my FT-1000MP to work PSK/CW/RTTY(FSK) and other digi modes...but then I decide to simpel buy the Interface.

STEPHEN I realy recommend you G3LIV Interface for FT-1kMP the interface is (if you looking some other prices) not so expensive (relatively cheap)- you can get  with all cables (plug and play) for 109 $ (the P/P are include)...very nice built!!

I think that for this ''price'' it is not worthwhile to torture (hi)

73's de S58F ERIC

Link:

http://www.melvin2.freeserve.co.uk/id27.htm

eHAM Reviews - Reviews: 79 Rating: 5/5

http://www.eham.net/reviews/detail/1456  
Logged
WA8UEG
Member

Posts: 810




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2009, 10:19:37 PM »

Eric,

Thanks for the info, looks like a good solution. Just looking at the info seems like what is needed is the isolation transformer but I would think that would be in line with the either the rtty out or the pkt out on the 1000mp connectors but I surely can't find the answer anywhere so guess better safe than sorry.
Thanks
Steve
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!