Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: MD-380 Audio Stuck In Mute  (Read 6632 times)
WA9AFM
Member

Posts: 341




Ignore
« on: January 11, 2017, 07:24:29 PM »

Turned on my MD-380 and there was no receive audio.  Noticed an 'X' next to the speaker icon on the screen.  Can't find any command/setting in the menu to cancel mute.  Anyone had this situation?
Logged
VK5CQ
Member

Posts: 172




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2017, 04:54:12 AM »

Did you happen to program this MD-380, at all?

If so (of it you got it used, & someone else did),
it's possible/likely that Button 1 or Button 3 got
programmed.

For each Button, there's a Short- & a Long-Press
option, so - depending on how long you (even
unintentionally) pressed one of these - you may
have activated an unexpected mode.

When I got a new MD-380 (this month), its
Button 2 (below the PTT) was programmed
like other radios' Monitor (except I don't think
it listens to Repeater-Input freq.; check that pt)

So, I'd Short-press & - if I got NoJoy,
then I'd Long-press each of these Buttons,
one press at a time, & see if you get audio.

Of course, arrange to have a signal nearby,
to open the squelch.

If the above fails, maybe see if some Receive
Decode is waiting for a CCTSS-tone or DCS-
code to be received.

Best way, of course - even without testing -
is to use the Programming s/w (that comes
with a new MD-380, as does its USB cable) &
do a "Read" then check channel for DCS or CTS
Encode(s) on Receive

In same program, open the Buttons page &
see if one or both are set to some odd function.

(I like Button 1 for do High / Low POWER &,
maybe "All Alert Tones On / Off" for Long-press.

For Button 2, I like (default): Monitor (ie, Open Sq
or Not Open, & maybe "Tight / Normal Sq" f Long).

Let us know how you solve it... I could be way off. :-)

PS S/W also lets you allow Radio's Menu add a
"Program Radio" (not shown, by default, when new)
so you can fiddle with a few more parameters, &
change freq's of channels, etc.
Logged
WA9AFM
Member

Posts: 341




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2017, 07:04:13 AM »

Thanks for the response.  This is a new radio and I'm the original owner.  It was reprogrammed with a new file about a month ago and was working fine.  Again, when I powered it up two days ago, the audio circuit is muted.  I don't even get the 'power up signal'.  Are you aware of a 'hard reset' procedure?

TMW
Logged
WA9AFM
Member

Posts: 341




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2017, 06:42:03 PM »

Got it fixed!!  Had to set Tones/Tone Alert to 'On' and realized I had Ver 1.30 vs 1.32 installed.  All in now well in DMR Land.
Logged
VE6JMK
Member

Posts: 6




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2019, 12:28:53 PM »

Just had this same problem on a MD-UV390, and this solution helped with a quick fix, thanks for posting it.
Logged
KF0OU
Member

Posts: 4




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2019, 04:06:18 PM »

So having tones turned off also mutes the audio?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!