Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1] 2 Next   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Help needed for JT65 using Microham USBIII interface+IC706MKII  (Read 7390 times)
5A1AL
Member

Posts: 9




Ignore
« on: July 05, 2017, 04:57:46 PM »

Hello OMs
I am New into digital modes.
Does anyone out there using a microHam USB 3 sound card interface for JT65 with Icom IC706MKII ? By the way the used software is WSJT-X, OS Win 7 , laptop Toshiba sat.
The Problem i am facing is:
The PTT switches on but the power Meter dos move i.e. no signal goes out. Undecided
Thank you in advance for your help and sorry for my poor english

Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4838




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2017, 07:01:18 AM »

If the PTT is activated then you know you have rig control, but the audio coming from the soundcard is what controls the power level output from your rig. Think if it like this, if you activated the PTT of your microphone and you never said anything in SSB mode into the microphone, your rig would not put out any measurable power. 

So in the WSJT-x Software do you have the correct USB soundcard selected? It will not be the default soundcard in your computer, but it should be the new soundcard that is installed when you plug in your soundcard interface.  And then the slider on the right side of the program window will control your output level going towards the radio. 

If there is a hardware problem, have you tested for the level of audio going towards the radio's accessory plug on proper pin?  Was this factory wired, or was this something you wired up?  I am not familiar enough with your interface to know.  But the end result is you have no audio to modulate your radio, whether it is a software issue or hardware issue, only you can find that out.
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
W1VT
Member

Posts: 3405




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2017, 07:04:14 AM »

It is usually easier to see whether you have the right soundcard selected on receive.  I suggest making sure the receive works first.  Then work on transmit.

Most hams don't have an oscilloscope to check the transmit audio, so it is harder to get transmit working first.  If you hear transmit audio over the computer speakers you have the wrong soundcard selected.  But, it may be useful to do that intentionally while figuring things out.

Zack W1VT
« Last Edit: July 06, 2017, 07:07:42 AM by W1VT » Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4838




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2017, 07:17:59 AM »

From what I can see on their website, it looks like it has factory wired cable harness's for each brand of radio.  There are also actual volume control knobs on the front of the USB interface, make sure those are turned up also as well as the volume controls on WSJT-x.  As the previous poster mentioned it is easier to get the receive working first.  Do you have the receive set up and working?  In other words, are you receiving and seeing signals on the waterfall and decoding them?  If all that is working, then you have likely selected the correct soundcard in the WSJT-x setup.   Run the output level all the way up on the right side slider for transmit audio and control your output level with the hard physical transmit volume control on the interface unit. Lets us know.
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
5A1AL
Member

Posts: 9




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2017, 04:46:11 PM »

I choose the right soundcard by the sitting of WSJT-X. I can recieve and decode  JT65 signals without any problems.
I will  upload screenshots of the sitting and decoded signals tomorrow ( now the bands are closed on my side)
The control konps TX by the interface is of maximum position. Sad
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4838




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2017, 07:48:23 AM »

OK, it sounds like you have things set up correctly. I am starting to run out of ideas. I have seen where the computer itself did not seem to want to work with an external soundcard.  You might try uninstalling the USB soundcard in the PC and reinstalling it. This is a last ditch grasping at straws thing, but it might be worth a try.

  Of course if you could actually monitor the transmit audio going into the radio to confirm its presence or not.  An Oscilloscope could be used or even a telephone test set, or even something as simple as a small set of earbuds with alligator clips to get on the pin and ground to detect the presence of audio or not.

I would be happy to help you, but since you are a few thousand miles away from me, I suspect that these suggestions over this forum is about all I will be able to do.  But if you will continue to ask questions and continue to try things, perhaps we can get it done.
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
W1VT
Member

Posts: 3405




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: July 07, 2017, 09:22:15 AM »

The fact that it works on receive suggests you have the proper soundcard selected via software. 

You may have a bad cable going to the rig. Or the audio output of the USB soundcard isn't working.

The 706 doesn't have a transmit monitor to listen to the mic/data audio.
Logged
WA9AFM
Member

Posts: 341




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2017, 10:16:18 AM »

Which connector on the 706MKII do you have the interface connected to; the 13 pin-DIN or mike connector/speaker?
Logged
5A1AL
Member

Posts: 9




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: July 07, 2017, 04:38:44 PM »

The connector I am using is the one offered by www.microham.com for IC706MKII , I ordered the cable with the modes back to 2014.

Logged
WA9AFM
Member

Posts: 341




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: July 07, 2017, 07:24:57 PM »

OK, the 13 pin.  I had this very same problem on Field Day with a 706MKIIG and Signalink.  The problem was generated by an attempt to activate the CAT feature which some how messed with the data port.  The fix was a 'hard reset'.  Keep in mind you will loose any memories or non-factory default settings.
Logged
5A1AL
Member

Posts: 9




Ignore
« Reply #10 on: July 08, 2017, 01:23:40 PM »

" The fix was a 'hard reset'"
what do you mean ? reset of the transciever?
Logged
WA9AFM
Member

Posts: 341




Ignore
« Reply #11 on: July 08, 2017, 01:51:44 PM »

Yes, for the 706 radios, turn the radio off; hold down the 'up' and 'down' buttons; then turn the radio on and release the 'up'/'down' buttons.  This clears the radio back to factory settings and resets the central processing unit.
« Last Edit: July 08, 2017, 02:03:13 PM by WA9AFM » Logged
5A1AL
Member

Posts: 9




Ignore
« Reply #12 on: July 08, 2017, 03:33:57 PM »

Tom I reseted the radio but nothing happened still the same Sad Sad
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4838




Ignore
« Reply #13 on: July 08, 2017, 04:26:35 PM »

OK, at this point, we must know if the problem is in the interface or computer or in the radio.  We must attempt to detect the audio signal at pin 11 (audio in to radio) and Pin 2 (ground).  Once we know if audio is present on pin 11 or not that will let us know which way to go,  either toward the radio being at fault or the interface or computer at fault.

So what do you have in the way of test equipment to check for this audio signal?  Remember I mentioned an oscilloscope, a sensitive AC voltmeter, an amplified speaker, a telephone lineman's test set or even a earbud style head phone with a couple of alligator clips would probably work in a quiet room.  An oscilloscope of course would be best, as I doubt the level would be more than 1 volt AC peak to peak.  But this is your next troubleshooting step.  If you don't have these tools, can you take it to someone who does?
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
5A1AL
Member

Posts: 9




Ignore
« Reply #14 on: July 17, 2017, 10:28:33 AM »

Hello together
sorry I was not able to answer last days ( daily power outages  and unrest in some places around here).
Unfortionatly I have not an oscilloscope but I have earbud head phone. I have an digital voltmeter with minimum range 200mv AC and DC.
Will the signal on pin 2 will be enough to hear via earbud ? or what is the idea to check if there is a signal on pin2.
One additional note: while the pc switches on the PTT if I uplug and replug the hand mic into the rig the power meter moves a bit up and then return to zero!!! Undecided
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Next   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!