Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Newest release of Skype no longer supports auto answer!  (Read 16737 times)
K9AQ
Member

Posts: 122




Ignore
« on: January 31, 2018, 06:44:00 AM »

If you are using Skype for your Internet remote control station, you probably rely on the auto answer feature.  Microsoft has forced their security policies on Skype, so they removed the auto answer feature from Skype for Windows 10.

There has been enough complaints that Microsoft has a fix - install "classic Skype" .  I did that yesterday and sure enough I have auto answer back.

73,

Don
K9AQ
Logged
K0IZ
Member

Posts: 945




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2018, 09:40:25 AM »

I ran into the same thing.  I was using my remote station this past weekend with the WW1USA operation.  Couldn't get Skype to answer.  Luckily I had Teamviewer and could get into the PC at the radio and answer.  It previously was auto.  Microsoft is a pain in the you-know-what.  I don't like windows 10, either, for remote.  OK for my home computer but wants to update automatically and does other funny things.  Can be a major problem for my remote PC.  I'm strongly considering moving that PC to Linux.

Does anyone have experience with Skype for Linux??
Logged
KD0REQ
Member

Posts: 2148




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2018, 09:44:46 AM »

no, but I have plenty of experience with Microsoft, back to DOS 2.0. IMPHO they got it right with Windows 98SE interface-wise, and it has been downhill ever since.  guys, it's MY computer, not Satya's.
Logged
K9AQ
Member

Posts: 122




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2018, 05:55:18 PM »

I run Windows 10 on my server PC and Windows 7 32 bit on my home desktop computer.  If I got do it all over again, I would NEVER use Windows 10 for internet remote operation.  Linux won't be an option for me, I have too many applications that only run on Windows.

73,

Don
K9AQ
Logged
KY5U
Member

Posts: 12




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2018, 11:24:40 AM »


There has been enough complaints that Microsoft has a fix - install "classic Skype" .  I did that yesterday and sure enough I have auto answer back.

Mr. Don, sir,

Can you give me a link to classic Skype.   My issue is I use auto answer and allow calls only from a list of numbers.  I admit I am Skype stupid.  Thanks in advance.
Logged
WD4HXG
Member

Posts: 337




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2018, 08:05:30 PM »

Does anyone have experience with Skype for Linux??

Yeah, it sucks. While you probably do not use video it is broken on
Skype when in the Linux OS. I join a group on Saturday mornings
in a conference call session. We had used video but a few ops
use the Linux version and the revision level on Linux compatible
Skype lags Windows versions. Linux users seem to experience all grades of wierdnesses
with Skype's features beyond voice. Another thing broken in the last
Windows version before Microsuck once again 'Enhanced My Experience'
involves leaving a video voice mail. I can use the camera in a video
call with other Window's users but if I call a person and they do not
answer the prompts appear to leave a message. Clicking on the
'Video' message start icon brings up a screen saying it does not work.

I guess since it is free we can expect that sort of tripe. Wonder if
a SIP to SIP client pair would replace most of Skype's functions?

Thanks for the info on being able to revert back to the earlier version.
One Saturday morning about a month back Skype forced the issue of
'Enhancing My Experience' and introduced me to the new User Interface.
Between what the upgrade broke and my lag in comprehending the new
user interface it delayed my access to the group call that morning.
They seriously need some old style 1950's Ma Bell management to
get on top of the touchie feelie coders pushing out a new user
interface every 30 seconds.

If you have a discarded iPhone you can resurrect it using a SIM
card provisioned by someone like Consumer Cellular then set the
iPhone up to Autoanswer. Yeah it costs but I find it more reliable
than having to screw with Skype. In any event iOS will now
allow Autoanswer on the iPhone since about iOS 10.2. You need
to plug in a line to take the audio from the 3.5 mm integral connector
as the phone will not Autoanswer if it does not detect a plug
and load connected to the audio/mike jack on the bottom of the
phone. I feed that to a DTMF decoder which then toggles relays
to power cycle various devices. Also I use the minimum data
plan but do leave Data active on the iPhone so I can use the
iPhone WiFi to connect to the Cable Modems integral hub. That
allows another out of band access pipe if things go screwy.
My remote is 300 miles from my office and with no wireline service
at the distant site (thanks AT&T) I have redundant everything
just in case I need to kill power to the rig if it hangs in transmit
mode. The site originally had service provided by Bell South.
When I set up the system the intent was to have the local
LEC (by then AT&T had bought out Bell South) turn up the
existing twisted pair with dial tone. AT&T only offered a wireless
service for telephony and the only other choice I had was a
cable provider whose dependability is comparable to an inflamed
hemorrhoid. Once reality set in then every link was set up with
an alternate path. What originally was a few hundred dollars
more to have access to a station in a rural area with low
noise suddenly turned into a financial Big Gulp. Given the choice
between the $35.00 a month cable service and $125.00 a month
satellite data service I opted for the $25.00 Consumer Cellular
plus cable plan.

YMMV

73

Chuck
Logged
K9AQ
Member

Posts: 122




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2018, 06:35:14 AM »

Here is the link to installing classic Skype https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/skype/forum/skype_win10-skype_startms-skype_installms/how-to-switch-to-classic-version-from-microsoft/c0b7b4a2-3626-472e-9d93-b6eb3d0176ed

K9AQ
Logged
AF5CC
Member

Posts: 455




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2018, 12:19:53 PM »

no, but I have plenty of experience with Microsoft, back to DOS 2.0. IMPHO they got it right with Windows 98SE interface-wise, and it has been downhill ever since.  guys, it's MY computer, not Satya's.

I agree, Windows 98SE was great, should have left it at that.
Logged
WD4HXG
Member

Posts: 337




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2018, 08:58:57 AM »

no, but I have plenty of experience with Microsoft, back to DOS 2.0. IMPHO they got it right with Windows 98SE interface-wise, and it has been downhill ever since.  guys, it's MY computer, not Satya's.

You are entirely correct. It is your computer. But you never, ever own the OS. Microsoft only allows you to use it when you buy a license from them. Like government, they have grown so large and populated their organization with people 'who know what is best for you', you will forever be their slave.
Logged
K9AQ
Member

Posts: 122




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: March 29, 2018, 05:49:57 AM »

Microsoft has now removed the classic Skype installer from the Internet.  I found the other day that my remote base "magically" went back to the newest version of Skype, without auto answer.  I had saved a copy of the classic Skype installer and was able to reinstall it.

It may be my imagination, but to me Skype doesn't handle weak audio signals as good as it used to.

With the changes, I may at some point have to investigate an alternative to Skype.

I am open to suggestions.

73,

Don
K9AQ
Logged
WD4HXG
Member

Posts: 337




Ignore
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2018, 10:54:37 AM »

Don
iPhone and Android devices now offer autoanswer. Yeah it is another piece of hardware
but I use it as an out-of-band control link as the house were I installed my remote is
no longer serviced by AT&T wireline. The only wired service available is through Spectrum
Cable and the reliability is marginal based on prior history when Time Warner owned the
local cable franchise. Right now I use an AT&T hotspot for network connectivity. In the
event it latches up I can use the iPhone connected to a DT-55

http://www.conex-electro.com/DT55/dt55.html

to restart each device in the remote. One relay connects and disconnects the power
via a larger relay for the entire station. Thus far I have only had to cycle the Netgear
hotspot provisioned with AT&T wireless services once.
Logged
N5KBP
Member

Posts: 327




Ignore
« Reply #11 on: April 10, 2018, 10:04:06 AM »

If you are using Skype for your Internet remote control station, you probably rely on the auto answer feature.  Microsoft has forced their security policies on Skype, so they removed the auto answer feature from Skype for Windows 10.

There has been enough complaints that Microsoft has a fix - install "classic Skype" .  I did that yesterday and sure enough I have auto answer back.

73,

Don
K9AQ


I replaced skype with http://www.df3cb.com/remaud/ 
With tightVNC it works great on my system.
Marty
N5KBP
Logged
K9AQ
Member

Posts: 122




Ignore
« Reply #12 on: June 02, 2018, 06:23:10 AM »

Marty,

I use RemAud for it's PTT footswitch capability and also for the stereo audio when I am running my sub receiver.  I do not however use it for transmit audio.  When ever I try to use it, I get negative feedback on the quality of the audio.  One of these days I will have to take the time to try to fine tune Rem Aud's audio codecs and my TX equalization.

What has your experience been?  What are your Rem Aud setting?

Don
K9AQ
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!