Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: N1MM Logger not working with IC-7300  (Read 4219 times)
KI7LFD
Member

Posts: 96




Ignore
« on: February 12, 2018, 11:04:31 AM »

Recently I linked up RT Systems software with my IC-7300. It seems to work just fine.  However, when attempting to link up  N1MM Logger to the IC-7300, I had no success after numerous efforts. Are there special settings that I need to make on the N1MM Logger to make it also work with the IC-7300 ?  If so, what might they be ?

Thanks in advance with the help.

Regards,
Rich (KI7LFD)
Logged
KE4KY
Member

Posts: 710


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2018, 04:33:43 AM »

N1MM+ has a very responsive yahoo group. You may wish to join for immediate and future info.
Logged

Glenn KE4KY - Ham since 1975
KC0W
Member

Posts: 761




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2018, 07:34:21 AM »

when attempting to link up  N1MM Logger to the IC-7300, I had no success after numerous efforts. Are there special settings that I need to make on the N1MM Logger to make it also work with the IC-7300 ?  If so, what might they be ?


 You certainly win the ambiguous question of the year award. Unless you are more descriptive it's hard to assist you.    


 1. Is N1MM not keying the radio on CW?
 2. Is it not sending SSB messages?
 3. Are you not getting frequency readout?
 4. Is the DX cluster not working?
 5. Are you trying to use RTTY?
 6. Have you configured the proper COM ports?
 7. Do you have the correct USB to radio cable?
 8. Are your Speed, Parity, DTR & RTS boxes configured properly?


                                                                           Tom KC0W
  
  
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4794




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2018, 07:49:44 AM »

No problems here using N1MM+ with my 7300.  I even have the spectrum scope and waterfall and telnet spots within working on mine.  We need some more information. to help.  Specifically we need your setting on the radio and setting in N1MM+ listed so we can help. 
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
KI7LFD
Member

Posts: 96




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2018, 05:10:15 PM »

Tom:  To answer your questions.....

 1. Is N1MM not keying the radio on CW?  It is not communicating with the 7300 in any manner.

 2. Is it not sending SSB messages? It is not communicating with the 7300 in any manner.

 3. Are you not getting frequency readout? It is not communicating with the 7300 in any manner.

 4. Is the DX cluster not working? It is not communicating with the 7300 in any manner.

 5. Are you trying to use RTTY?  It is not communicating with the 7300 in any manner.

 6. Have you configured the proper COM ports?  I've tried but w/o success. I expect it's a cockpit problem.

 7. Do you have the correct USB to radio cable? Yes, it communicates fine with RT Systems on my PC.

 8. Are your Speed, Parity, DTR & RTS boxes configured properly?   I don't know how to make those configurations.  The RT service person worked me thru the RT Systems connection to my 7300. So, I know it can work, I just don't know how to configure the N1MM to duplicate the setting in the RT Systems program and I don't want to break one (RT) to fix another.

I really appreciate the help.  I've gone bald working on this problem and realized it's above my pay grade.

Regards
Rich (KI7LFD)
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4794




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2018, 08:08:33 PM »

Send me an email.   My email is here and on QRZ.com.  Look it up and include a reference to the problem in the subject line and include your phone number.  I will respond with my number, and we can communicate.  If you will load Teamviewer 13 on Your PC, I can look at your settings and help you with this.  Let me know if you want the spectrum scope and waterfall to work in N1MM+ or not, and also if you want the CW keying to work.  This can all be accomplished over the same USB A to B cable with proper configuration.  It is late here, so get with me on friday (tomorrow) if you want.   I don't charge anything.   James K0UA

https://www.teamviewer.us/?pid=google.tv_13_ex-new_hp.s.us&gclid=Cj0KCQiA_JTUBRD4ARIsAL7_VeUWxEYfsF46Spgjw05eXnVEA-6xaQEcaPAvQoCZ_UN7CZlnZi5XmWoaAnUQEALw_wcB
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
KI7LFD
Member

Posts: 96




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2018, 07:57:55 AM »

KOUA: The E-mail requested has been sent and can be found on the E-Ham site.  Thanks again.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!