Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 [4] 5 Next   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: KH0/KC0W Operating Fox mode.........Help  (Read 3168 times)
KC0W
Member

Posts: 762




Ignore
« Reply #45 on: April 27, 2019, 08:43:54 PM »


 Yes, VOX was originally the way I had everything setup.
    
But radio has to be set to None in WSJT-X, for it to bypass the Hamlib library.

Being DX, you won't need to move around too much. As K0UA said, just make sure you don't go below 500 Hz and higher than 1500 Hz.

Also, in this case, with no CAT, ensure you log the correct band. Sounds obvious, but very easy to forget.


 OK, standby..............I'm out the door right now but I will check this it out when I return home in a few hours.
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4810




Ignore
« Reply #46 on: April 27, 2019, 08:50:14 PM »


 Yes, VOX was originally the way I had everything setup.
    
But radio has to be set to None in WSJT-X, for it to bypass the Hamlib library.

Being DX, you won't need to move around too much. As K0UA said, just make sure you don't go below 500 Hz and higher than 1500 Hz.

Also, in this case, with no CAT, ensure you log the correct band. Sounds obvious, but very easy to forget.


 OK, standby..............I'm out the door right now but I will check this it out when I return home in a few hours.

Ok, good luck with it, Of course we will likely be in bed by the time you get back. you are on the other side of the world.

You previous post answered a lot of my questions. I know that kenwoods like 2 stop bits on the communication line on the virtual RS232.  I have helped dozens of guys get interfaced, but never a KX3. so I am a bit lacking there.
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
KC0W
Member

Posts: 762




Ignore
« Reply #47 on: April 28, 2019, 01:36:49 AM »

 What a journey this has been..........

 The solution was operating VOX with no radio selected. Just tried it out in an expediently growing pileup & made a bunch of QSOs without a single problem. The KC0W Elmer of the Year award goes to K0UA & VA3VF. Not sure what it will be quite yet. Perhaps a golden coconut or something.


                                                        Thanks again for the assistance!!! 


                                                                     Tom KH0/KC0W       
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4810




Ignore
« Reply #48 on: April 28, 2019, 06:00:54 AM »

Last night before I went to bed I tried out using the DX commander as the control for WSJT-x and it went well. It would be worth your while to try it out. Of course you would have to install and configure the DX commander (part of the DX Labs suite).  This would give you back rig control and logging with the frequency etc.  something to consider. I have no idea why your WSJT-x and your Elecraft are not playing nice together.  I gave it my best shot. I will look for you in the pileups. .. 73  James K0UA
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
K8AC
Member

Posts: 1912




Ignore
« Reply #49 on: April 28, 2019, 06:31:32 AM »

When I started with FT8 and WSJT-X and an Elecraft K2, I found that WSJT-X, when starting up, was issuing a completely unnecessary set of commands to the K2.  Programs such as Hamlib often do not support every conceivable CAT command available in a rig and it's possible that you're running into a similar situation with the KX3.  It would be interesting for someone else at their home QTH with a KX3 to trace the activity on the CAT port to see just what is happening and maybe changes could be made in Hamlib to cure the problem.
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4810




Ignore
« Reply #50 on: April 28, 2019, 06:38:53 AM »

When I started with FT8 and WSJT-X and an Elecraft K2, I found that WSJT-X, when starting up, was issuing a completely unnecessary set of commands to the K2.  Programs such as Hamlib often do not support every conceivable CAT command available in a rig and it's possible that you're running into a similar situation with the KX3.  It would be interesting for someone else at their home QTH with a KX3 to trace the activity on the CAT port to see just what is happening and maybe changes could be made in Hamlib to cure the problem.

I suspect you are 100% correct. This is why using DX commander as a "buffer" is worth looking at.  If someone would send me a KX3 I would be happy to see about that.  I promise not to take the KX3 out portable or anything like that... really...Smiley
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
WO7R
Member

Posts: 4112




Ignore
« Reply #51 on: April 28, 2019, 09:34:10 AM »

If the problem is extra commands, a workable workaround may be to declare the rig to be a K2 in WSJT-X settings.

There is a chance that may lead to different problems,  but it might get hamlib to see a different string of commands.

Still, there has to be a fair amount of KX3 activity.   Someone has dealt with this before.
Logged
WO7R
Member

Posts: 4112




Ignore
« Reply #52 on: May 01, 2019, 10:30:28 PM »

I briefly got the "hamlib" message a day or so ago when the USB ports were in a bad state.  Once those were OK again, the message disappeared.
Logged
KC0W
Member

Posts: 762




Ignore
« Reply #53 on: May 02, 2019, 03:12:21 AM »

 Thanks Larry,

 Yes, it would be nice to get CAT working & dump manually setting the frequency on WSJT every time I operate. As I new it would eventually happen I neglected to change the drop down menu from 40 meters to 20 meters a few days ago. After 47 QSOs I caught it & changed it to the proper band. I then had to edit the 47 previous QSOs before uploading them to ClubLog & N1MM. All in all not that big of deal but I'm kinda glad it happened. Now the first thing I check upon going QRV is to make sure I have manually selected the correct band.

 Still having insane pileups. I honestly believe I could work JA, BG & UA0 stations 24/7 for the next 2 weeks & still have stations calling. The phased arrays are simply not working into NA & Europe though. I see a Yagi in the somewhat near future. I operated Fox mode a few days ago but had less than spectacular results. I think many JA stations have not heard of F&H, have no interest in it or a combo platter of the two. All I know is that the JA's keep calling & calling & calling on the antiquated "normal" FT8.  Smiley


                                                                       Tom KH0/KC0W               
Logged
VA3VF
Member

Posts: 3002




Ignore
« Reply #54 on: May 02, 2019, 05:04:19 AM »

As I new it would eventually happen I neglected to change the drop down menu from 40 meters to 20 meters a few days ago.

LOL...remember this?

"Also, in this case, with no CAT, ensure you log the correct band. Sounds obvious, but very easy to forget."

Now for phase 2, Tom. Install DXLab Commander. Grin
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4810




Ignore
« Reply #55 on: May 02, 2019, 07:56:12 AM »

A pretty easy install to see if that solves the "unhappyness" between WSJT-x and the KX3. I wish I was there to help him.
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
VA3VF
Member

Posts: 3002




Ignore
« Reply #56 on: May 02, 2019, 08:30:40 AM »

A pretty easy install to see if that solves the "unhappyness" between WSJT-x and the KX3. I wish I was there to help him.
The documentation is excellent:

http://www.dxlabsuite.com/commander/Help/index.htm
Logged
KC0W
Member

Posts: 762




Ignore
« Reply #57 on: May 02, 2019, 01:07:14 PM »

 OK, will download it & try it out this weekend.


          Tom KH0/KC0W
Logged
WO7R
Member

Posts: 4112




Ignore
« Reply #58 on: May 02, 2019, 11:39:09 PM »

OK, I have run WSJT-X under a K3 and under a Flex radio and whenever I got the green TEST CAT button to light up, I never had any further troubles.

This is very strange, especially given that you describe it working for several QSOs and then slowly failing.  I have never seen that behavior, but then I do not own every combination of rig out there.

I have a KX3, but have yet to use it on WSJT-X.

You said you tried all combinations.  Have you tried both "Split Operation NONE" and "Mode NONE" at the same time?  I would expect those would send fewer instructions to the rig.  Particularly, Mode NONE should send a lot less stuff, I think.  When I tried Mode USB, it changed to upper sideband for me on my Flex, but it has other side effects I did not like.  Setting Mode NONE removed all of that.  I had to set USB on my own, but that's no big deal and only on low bands anyway. if you forget, there's no decoding until you do.  I also had to set the filters sometimes.  No big deal -- and the decode tells you if you forget.

I don't think I ever ran with Mode other than NONE on either radio I have owned after that one attempt at USB mode.

Also, what is your Audio screen like?  I did not see the screen shot for that.  I know it doesn't seem to be related, but eventually, everything is related.

Finally, have you tried the -rc5 code load yet?  You can stick it in its own directory and thus invoke either version.  You can use the -rc5 without dealing with FT4.  It's just one new feature on a general code load.  Once, I had a conflict between a version of the Flex software and a version of WSJT-X.  I simply downloaded a later version of WSJT-X and the Hamlib messages just went away.  I've run the -rc5 beta for several days and have found it to be quite solid.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2019, 11:41:11 PM by WO7R » Logged
KC0W
Member

Posts: 762




Ignore
« Reply #59 on: May 03, 2019, 02:18:35 PM »

 Thanks Larry,

 I will also try out your suggestion this weekend.


                           Tom KH0/KC0W 
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 [4] 5 Next   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!