Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help with ALS-606 to TS-890S cable connection  (Read 496 times)
KW4CQ
Member

Posts: 308




Ignore
« on: July 03, 2019, 05:47:29 AM »

Recently acquired an Ameritron ALS-606 amplifier with a Kenwood control cable DB-DB7DK.  The cable is connected up properly between my TS-890S and the ALS-606 but I haven't a clue how to get the two to communicate with each other.  Does anyone have the same setup who could assist me with the the correct Menu setup in the TS-890S to get this going?  I see no specifics on this in the manuals.
Thank you for you for any help you can offer.
73, Bob
Logged
W8VVE
Member

Posts: 252




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2019, 09:10:53 AM »

Bob...section 16 page 13 of the manual has setup instructions for using a linear.
Sam W8VVE
Logged
KW4CQ
Member

Posts: 308




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2019, 01:52:46 PM »

Thanks Sam, I am able to key the amplifier's keying relay OK, but none of that describes how to setup and use the TS-890's COM port cable connection for the cable between the radio and the amplifier.  i.e., I can manually switch bands on the ALS-606 but can't get the radio to switch bands in the amp.  Are you using this same setup yourself?
Bob
Logged
W8VVE
Member

Posts: 252




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2019, 05:24:17 PM »

Bob...I don't have a TS-890s.  I surfed some and found a post where a ham
had problems getting his ALS-606 working with his 890s...then he realized
the connecting cable was the culprit...reversed connections and it worked fine.
Guess it was labeled wrong.  That's all I got...Sam W8VVE
Logged
N4KZ
Member

Posts: 711




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2019, 06:39:30 PM »

Although I've had 4 Kenwood rigs in recent years, I never connected my amp to any of them. But I did connect my amp to my various Icom rigs. Once you've told your rig through a menu setting to make band switching data available on the back of your rig, the rest will depend on your amp and its ability to process the band data received and cause the amp to change bands by following along with your rig. In other words, your rig doesn't really switch bands on the amp. It just gives the amp the data it needs for that process and it's up to the amp to act upon it. Check your amp's manual for info on how to set it up for auto bandswitching. It's a feature I use daily and wouldn't without it.
Logged
KW4CQ
Member

Posts: 308




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2019, 03:55:10 AM »

Thanks Sam.  I tried that and still no luck reversing the connections.  Somewhere out there there must be somebody using the same setup as mine.
73
Bob KW4CQ
Logged
K1MMI
Member

Posts: 125




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2019, 06:44:51 AM »

Check this link out:
https://forums.qrz.com/index.php?threads/als-1306-kenwood-ts990s.555144/

It appears the Kenwood transceiver has to be set to 9600 baud. For a Kenwood the band data is picked up via the serial interface. The DB-DB7DK cable does seem like the correct cable.

I could be wrong but I believe the TS-590SG, TS-890S and TS-990S have the same interface and connectors. The ALS-606 radio interface should be the same as the ALS-1306.

Ed - K1MMI
Logged
VK6HP
Member

Posts: 504




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2019, 07:08:04 AM »

I use my TS-890S (and also a TS-590S) with an Elecraft KPA1500 amplifier.  The Kenwoods talk well via their serial ports, to a serial interface on the Elecraft. It's important to make sure that (1) the transceiver serial port is being polled by the amplifier and (2) the transmission speed and handshaking is set to be the same on the transceiver and amplifier.  In my case, these are settable at both ends and I have to explicitly enable polling in the amplifier menu.  I have no idea how the ALS-606 interface is implemented but, following the suggestion of a previous poster, you could start with 9600 baud and simple software flow control.  Just make sure that the 890S is set similarly via the relevant menus (rear connectors/baud rate (com port)).

73, Peter.
Logged
K1MMI
Member

Posts: 125




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: July 04, 2019, 07:19:54 AM »

I did notice this Kenwood info in the ALS-1306 Manual.

SET Baud RATE 9600
590 menu 53 (HF) 54 (50 MHz) #2,
570 menu 39 (HF) and 40 (50 MHz)#2
990 s menu 11 (HF) and menu 12 (50 MHz)
set to 3= active high+relay+delay
Logged
KW4CQ
Member

Posts: 308




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2019, 11:13:49 AM »

OH good grief!  Somebody kick me while I bend over.  I didn't catch it in the manual where it says you need to set the bandswitch to REM.  I did that and now auto bandswitching is AOK.  Sorry guys.  Grin Grin
Bob
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!