Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: WSJT-X - Hamlib error - changed antenna  (Read 299 times)
WB6DNL
Member

Posts: 65




Ignore
« on: July 20, 2019, 11:23:01 AM »

I’ve been working 20- and 40-meters FT8 with an OCF dipole.  Today, I tried 15-meters with a Chameleon EMCOMM-II antenna (it’s a “portable” wire antenna with a matching unit that requires an external tuner). I got the following WSJT-X error message: “Hamlib error: Communication bus error while setting current frequency.”  It is possible that the antenna is causing the problem (RFI that I’ve not notice using other modes?)? 

Dave -- WB6DNL
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4597




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2019, 12:00:21 PM »

Certainly possible.   Hook up to your dummy load on the exact frequency and exact same power level to confirm that it is RFI causing the problem.. If you don't have a dummy load, I would highly recommend getting/building one, they are always useful. If confirmed then take steps to get antenna further away, use ferrites, change length of coax, etc to try to mitigate problem.
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
WB6DNL
Member

Posts: 65




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2019, 02:22:23 PM »

James (K0UA) — Exploration reveals that the problem seems to be confined to15-meters (e.g., made contacts on 17-meters w/o a problem using the EMCOMM-II).  Also, I’ve noticed that, at my location, there’s incredible noise across 15-meters, regardless of which antenna I use.  Bottom line, I can live with the problem for now.

Regarding ferrite beads, I have three Mix 31 beads on the EMCOMM-II coax at the antenna tuner.  Is this where I should have them placed?  Also, I assume it wouldn’t hurt to add more?

I don’t have a dummy load, but know that I should. When I want to feel like I do, I go up on 10-meters and “work” SSB.

Dave -- WB6DNL
Logged
VA3VF
Member

Posts: 2948




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2019, 03:37:19 PM »

Regarding ferrite beads, I have three Mix 31 beads on the EMCOMM-II coax at the antenna tuner.  Is this where I should have them placed?  Also, I assume it wouldn’t hurt to add more?

Three beads may not be enough. Suggest you install an MFJ-915, it has 50 beads, and costs $35. It did wonders for my station.
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 4597




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2019, 03:53:56 PM »

James (K0UA) — Exploration reveals that the problem seems to be confined to15-meters (e.g., made contacts on 17-meters w/o a problem using the EMCOMM-II).  Also, I’ve noticed that, at my location, there’s incredible noise across 15-meters, regardless of which antenna I use.  Bottom line, I can live with the problem for now.

Regarding ferrite beads, I have three Mix 31 beads on the EMCOMM-II coax at the antenna tuner.  Is this where I should have them placed?  Also, I assume it wouldn’t hurt to add more?

I don’t have a dummy load, but know that I should. When I want to feel like I do, I go up on 10-meters and “work” SSB.

Dave -- WB6DNL


I don't know the size of your ferrites, but if you can put more than one turn of coax thru them you gain by doing it.  If you put 2 turns thru it is 4 times a single turn. 
Logged

73  James K0UA
ARRL Missouri Technical Specialist
WB6DNL
Member

Posts: 65




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2019, 06:35:56 PM »

I don't think I have any large ferrite beads, but I have more of them.  I'll give all a try.  Thanks to both of you.

Dave -- WB6DNL
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!