Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: 10 meter mod on the AL-1200  (Read 8560 times)
AB2MA
Member

Posts: 47




Ignore
« on: December 11, 2008, 05:36:12 AM »

Does anyone know how to tell if the 10/12 meter mod was done to a AL-1200?It is an older one purchased in 1987 serial #338.It has no aux on the bandswitch.Would it be tuned up for 10m in the 15m position?The manual does not address these issues.Thanks in advance,Stan WB3EIM
Logged
AD4U
Member

Posts: 2543




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2008, 05:52:47 AM »

I do not know how to modify this amp, but I think a call to Ameritron would answer your question.

Dick  AD4U
Logged
W1QJ
Member

Posts: 2984




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2008, 06:14:17 AM »

On an Al-1200, to enable 10 meters that is disabled from the factory you simply open the amp up and look at the bandswitch area, out of the inout circuit chassis you will see a green wire emerging going to ground.  Simply cut that wire loose from ground and that enables 10 meters.
Logged
WB2WIK
Member

Posts: 21837




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2008, 03:31:12 PM »

If there's no AUX on the bandswitch, I'm pretty sure you'll have to do more than cut a wire to put it on 10/12 meters!

Either the bandswitch index is blocked to prevent shaft rotation to the unmarked "AUX" position circuitry, or possibly the extra wafer contacts and circuitry isn't even there.  That's a 20 year-old unit.

Maybe Tom W8JI knows.

If he doesn't check in here, why not open up the amp and look to see if it even has the 10/12 meter tank components and wafer switch contacts there?  If not, adding 10m would be a pretty big job.

WB2WIK/6
Logged
W1QJ
Member

Posts: 2984




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2008, 05:30:26 AM »

All AL-1500 amplifers will switch into the 10 meter position.  There are NO missing contacts on the wafers, there is no lock out on the band switch not allowing entering the AUX position which is 10 meters.
The 10 meter input coil is grounded using a green wire that comes out of the input chassis and connected to ground.  You simply snip the green wire off ground and it will operate on 10 meters.  It is that simple.  They were all that way BAR NONE!  
Logged
AB2MA
Member

Posts: 47




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2008, 06:00:22 AM »

Thanks all.I am going to open the AL-1200 up and see if there is a 10/12 meter coil and if the bandswitch is blocked.But there is no aux or 10 meter position on the band switch.I will post what I find.Tnx again,Stan
Logged
K7KBN
Member

Posts: 3693




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2008, 09:40:55 AM »

W1QJ--

This is an AL-TWELVE hundred.
Logged

73
Pat K7KBN
CWO4 USNR Ret.
AB2MA
Member

Posts: 47




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2008, 02:29:39 PM »

Well I opened up the amp and the green wire on the bandswitch had been removed and there is a 10 meter coil.I also counted the positions on the bandswitch and came up with an extra,the knob on the front of the switch was not aligned.After aligning the knob there is a position passed the 15m setting.I hooked the amp up and it put out almost 1500w on 10 meters.Thanks to all that took time to help.Stan
Logged
W1QJ
Member

Posts: 2984




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2008, 09:17:17 PM »

K7KBN, Makes no difference, Al-1500, Al-1200, Al-82, no difference in regard to his question.  They are all the same.  But I will apologize for that error in that regard.  I am glad AB2MA figured the problem.  Lou
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!