Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Yaesu Quadra VL-1000 linear. Information needed  (Read 2934 times)
VE2AMT
Member

Posts: 11




Ignore
« on: November 08, 2005, 11:07:57 AM »

I recently purchased a Yaesu Quadra Lineaur amplifier VL-1000 and would like to drive it with a Yaesu FT-1000D transceiver.
The instruction book only makes reference to the FT-1000MP as far as the interconnecting cables are concerned for the automatic amplifier tune-up

Can anyone tell me if the control cable ending in a DB15 and a 1/8"plug  for automatic amplifier tune-up should be rewired when using a FT-1000D,  more specifically the two wires in the DB15 connector ?
It is presently wired so that the ground of the 1/8" plug goes to pin 9 of the DB15 connector and  the tip goes to pin 11.

I also hear that if the drive is set at 60 watts for full output as specified, the VL-1000 Automatic Antenna Tuner will not work because 90 watts are needed.  Is this possible?

Can anyone help me?

Thanks

Al,  VE2AMT
E-mail: technet@videotron.ca
Logged
KA5N
Member

Posts: 4380




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2005, 11:56:51 AM »

Oui, mais sur demanche seulement.  Quelle dommage!

Just joking!  If the tuner is on the  output of the amp then would'nt there always be 90 watts or more?  I wouldn't think you would need a tuner on the input of the amplifier.  If I had a nice amplifier like yours I would contact Yaesu for information.
73 Allen
Logged
K0BG
Member

Posts: 10248


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2005, 05:15:24 AM »

Trying not to sound condescending, but you apparently have the manual on the Yaesu 1000D, and the VL1000. Couldn't you just look at the included schematic and answer your own questions?

Alan, KØBG
www.k0bg.com
Logged

N6PSE
Member

Posts: 914


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2005, 11:59:12 AM »

I have the Yaesu VL1000 connected to the 1000MP. I had a heckuva time getting it connected properly. The VL1000 manual is very poor.  I don't know about connecting the 1000D.  I can tell you this, the VL1000 tuner needs about 75 watts or more to tune properly. It won't tune well below that. My VL1000 puts out 1240 watts with 75 watts from the exciter.


Paul de N6PSE
Logged
K4IA
Member

Posts: 71




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2005, 05:45:55 AM »

Page 4 of the Quadra manual specifies pin 9 as ground and  pin 11 for the tip to close the transceiver's PTT and make it transmit.  You need to apply full power to the Quadra for the tuner to work.  No signal goes out over the air while you are tuning.  The ALC circuit will take over to control the output when you transmit.

For the Ft-1000MP the spec is for pin 10 to go to the tip of the Remote jack.  I am not sure what it would be for the 1000D.

You are right, the Quadra manual is horrible.
Logged
VE2AMT
Member

Posts: 11




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2005, 08:22:04 AM »

I finally managed to get in touch with the Technical Support at Yaesu.

The tip of the RCA plug goes to pin 11 of the DB15 when using a FT-1000D. I was misled by the fact that the DB15 goes to a jack identified as "Band Data 2" on the VL-1000. To me, it sounds as if a "Data stream" is being sent through this cable. I now realize that it is only a PTT cable that goes to a set of relay contacts at the TX GNG jack of the FT-1000D

By the way, I find it odd that

"You need to apply full power to the Quadra for the tuner to work. No signal goes out over the air while you are tuning. The ALC circuit will take over to control the output when you transmit."

In other words, you turn it full on so that the ALC can turn it full off ?!!

Thank-you all for the input.
Logged
VE2AMT
Member

Posts: 11




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2005, 08:29:04 AM »

Maybe the amplifier section is bypassed.
Logged
KI4EGG
Member

Posts: 7




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2006, 11:13:21 PM »

I have a 1000d connected to a vl 1000 and you don't need to do anything but plug it in to work. Use the supplied band data cable as it came. Turn off the tuner (button) on the radio and keep power at 12 o' clock. Quadra needs 35w to tune. Quadra doesn't like swr over 3:1. Good radio!  
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!