Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Interface don't work when using ACC1 on Icom rig  (Read 2063 times)
WB0AXN
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« on: March 25, 2008, 09:29:51 AM »

I finally found a 5-pin DIN plug locally and wired  it up to the ACC1 jack on the rear of my Icom 746Pro.
The recieve works fine, the PTT works fine, but I don't get any output signal from the sound card to the computer on pin #4.  
When I connect the interface to the mic plug, everything works fine.

Does anyone here use the ACC1 jack on their rig instead of the mic plug??

Not sure if this is my problem, but the manual says to connect pin #4 to a modulator.  Is the speaker output on the sound card the same thing as a modulator??  

Roland
Logged
WB0AXN
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2008, 10:51:04 AM »

Please ignore my post regarding my interface problem.
Don't ask me why, but for some strange reason, I was thinking the "VOX" would work, when using the ACC1 jack.
It's not suppose to work....duh.

Please give me a "Dumbell-of-the-day Award"...!!!!

Roland (hanging his head in shame)
Logged
AA6YQ
Member

Posts: 3277


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2008, 01:13:00 AM »

Don't beat yourself up; there's a lot of considerations and factors involved in connecting a PC to a radio. While none of it is rocket science, there's a ton of detail. You overcame the problem by yourself; feel good about that!

    73,

        Dave, AA6YQ
Logged

#1 DXCC Honor Roll, DXCC Challenge 3000
WB0AXN
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2008, 06:00:28 PM »

Thanks, Dave.....You gave me a better grade than I gave myself....at least, I didn't flunk.  Hi Hi

Anyway, things are working fine and I feel I accomplished something positive, for a change.

73,
Roland
Logged
G0GQK
Member

Posts: 634




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2008, 03:01:32 PM »

I was just about to reply as I have an ACC1 connection and it works OK, but like the previous correspondent said there are quite a number of things which can go awry.

I remember reading years ago about people who downloaded Digipan and said they had it running in 15 minutes! How did they do that ? I dunno !

Mel G0GQK
Logged
G3LIV
Member

Posts: 17




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2008, 04:39:23 PM »

De Johnny G3LIV.

www.g3liv.co.uk

On the 746 is the ACC1 not an 8 Pin
and ACC2 a 7 pin.

The 8 pin has  RX AUDIO on PIN 5
                 HF PTT on PIN 3
         TX Audio drive on Pin 4
                Grounds on Pin 2

The 7 Pin has VHF PTT on Pin 6.

Get back to me if you need to clarify this

johnny@melvn.com

73...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!